Leopold Kozłowski

Real Name:
Leopold Kozłowski-Kleinman
Profile:
Polish musician pianist, composer, conductor, the last living representative of authentic klezmer in Poland before the war, called last klezmer of Galicia.
Born: 26 November 1918, Przemyślany, then Poland (now Ukraine).
Dead: 12 marca 2019, Krakow, Poland.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

30.1946 Y Los Violines Dejaron De Sonar — Leopold Kozłowski Leopold Kozłowski & Zdzisław Szostak Leopold Kozłowski & Zdzisław Szostak - Y Los Violines Dejaron De Sonar(LP) PDI 30.1946 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 168 The Last Klezmer — Leopold Kozłowski Leopold Kozłowski The Last Klezmer(CD) Global Village Music CD 168 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KH 001 Ostatni Klezmer Galicji - Pieśni i Piosenki Żydowskie — Leopold Kozłowski Leopold Kozłowski Ostatni Klezmer Galicji - Pieśni i Piosenki Żydowskie(CD, Album) Klezmer Hois KH 001 Poland 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

KH 002 The Last Klezmer Of Galicia — Leopold Kozłowski Leopold Kozłowski The Last Klezmer Of Galicia(CD) Klezmer Hois KH 002 Poland 2002 Sell This Version