Bobby Purify

Bobby Purify

Real Name:
Ben Moore
Profile:
Bobby Purify is the stage name of Ben Moore (2) (born August 7, 1941, Atlanta, Georgia, USA) an American soul singer. In 1969, he joined the group James & Bobby Purify after Bobby Purify (2) (real name Robert Lee Dickey) retired for health reasons. The group continued to perform using the same name, up until the 1980s.

Ben released a solo album called 'Purified' in 1979. In 1998, he became blind from severe glaucoma and left the music industry. Ray Charles is said to have persuaded him to return to recording. He subsequently released the album 'Better To Have It' in 2005, under the name of Bobby Purify. He has since joined the gospel band The Blind Boys Of Alabama.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1031578]

Artist

Bobby Purify Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Purify Better To Have It (Album) Proper Records (2) UK 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PURIFY1PS Bobby Purify Better To Have It(CD, Single, Promo) Proper Records (2) PURIFY1PS UK 2005 Sell This Version