Symphony Sid

Symphony Sid

Real Name:
Sid Torin (born Sidney Tarnopol)
Profile:
Symphony Sid (born December 14, 1909, New York City, New York, USA – died September 14, 1984) was a long-time jazz disc jockey in the United States. Many critics have credited him with introducing bebop to the mass audience.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1032601]

Artist