Johnny Johnston

Johnny Johnston

Real Name:
John Reine
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and jingle composer.

Born: 10 July, 1919 in England, UK.
Died: 10 June, 1998 in London, England, UK.

Known as the 'King of the Jingles'.
Responsible for classic jingles such as Fairy Liquid 'The hands that do dishes ...' and Heinz Beans 'Beanz Meanz Heinz'.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1032929]

Artist

Johnny Johnston Discography

Albums

Shirley Booth, Johnny Johnston Shirley Booth, Johnny Johnston - A Tree Grows In Brooklyn (Album) Columbia UK 1951 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

152 Johnnie Johnston* Irresistible You / Spring Will Be A Little Late This Year(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 152 1944 Sell This Version
228 Johnnie Johnston* With The Satisfiers And Lloyd Shaffer's Orchestra* Johnnie Johnston* With The Satisfiers And Lloyd Shaffer's Orchestra* - As Long As I Live / One More Dream(Shellac, 10", Mono) Capitol Records 228 US 1945 Sell This Version
10222 Johnnie Johnston* A Boy From Texas - A Girl From Tennessee(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10222 US 1948 Sell This Version
none Johnny Johnston Top Of The Coffee Pops(7", S/Sided) Not On Label none UK 1964 Sell This Version
UP 35758 Johnny Johnston And Yet, And Yet(7", Single) United Artists Records UP 35758 UK 1974 Sell This Version
none Johnny Johnston, The Keynotes Johnny Johnston, The Keynotes - Get Hep With The Hepworths(Flexi, 7", Promo) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
10036 Johnny Johnston Ain'Tcha Ever Comin' Back / You're Not So Easy To Forget(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10036 Unknown Sell This Version
196 Johnny Johnston Laura / There Must Be A Way(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 196 Unknown Sell This Version
none Johnny Johnston Top Your Day With Flavor! / Top Your Day With Marlboro!(Flexi, 7", Promo) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
212 Johnnie Johnston* Wait And See / Autumn Serenade (Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 212 US Unknown Sell This Version
LYN 246 Johnny Johnston Music For Till Ringing(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Not On Label LYN 246 UK Unknown Sell This Version
KMP1 Johnny Harris / Johnny Johnston Johnny Harris / Johnny Johnston - Citizen Of The World / Go, Go, Go, Texaco(7", S/Sided, Promo) Texaco KMP1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Johnny Johnston That Wonderful Worthington Taste(Flexi, 5½", Shape, S/Sided, Card, Pic) Hardy Records none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit