T. (3)

T. (3)

Real Name:
Thomas Walter
Profile:
Born in Goetzenbruck, France, in 1981. Involved with the indie label Herzfeld, based in Strasbourg.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1034127]

Artist

T. (3) Discography

Albums

VER 001 T. (3) B-Category Film(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Vergo Records VER 001 France 2001 Sell This Version
BSF 023 T. (3) T.(CD, Album, Sli) Black Star Foundation BSF 023 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

hjalmar

hjalmar

October 30, 2009
Thomas Walter is a French artist mostly inspired by American folk and all kinds of independent music. His music could easily be called lo-fi, because of the intimate atmosphere and the shy lyrics, and its style keeps on exploring new dimensions on each album.

When he was just 21, he released his first album, a limited 270-copies release, with songs he'd composed during his high school years around Strasbourg. He played in apartments, galleries and libraries around Strasbourg, Brussels, Paris and Berlin. In 2004, his second release caught the attention of the European press, and was featured in magazines such as Inrockuptibles and Magic (France), Plan B (UK) or Gaffa (Sweden). Its more mature sound, his most complex style of writing was praised, and the result was a dazzling indie electronic album. His last release to date is a chamber-pop album, using only a piano, a guitar, a cello and a violin. The album is a perfect mix of simple yet wonderful songs full of soul, heart and mind.

Videos (3) Edit