Ad

Sonship Theus

Real Name:Woodrow Theus
Profile:

Drummer and percussionist. Born June 22, 1952 in Los Angeles and died on March 18, 2011 in Los Angeles.
Played with Charles Lloyd, John McLaughlin’s One Truth Band, McCoy Tyner, Michal Urbaniak, Horace Tapscott, Woody Shaw, Pharoah Sanders, and Wadada Leo Smith. Built & designed unusual drum sets, and recited his own poetry as he soloed on drums. An amazing & singular artist.

Sites:moderndrummer.com
Aliases:SonShip Phaeus, Woody Theus
In Groups:Wadada Leo Smith And N'da Kulture
Variations:
Viewing All | Sonship Theus

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0