Max Geldray

Max Geldray

Real Name:
Max Leon van Gelder
Profile:
Max Geldray (born 12 February 1916, Amsterdam, Netherlands – died 2 October 2004, Palm Springs, California, USA) was a Dutch-born jazz harmonica player. He is best known for his playing and occasional acting on the BBC comedy radio series, The Goon Show, where he would provide the first musical interlude; and Ray Ellington the second. Following the end of The Goon Show in 1960, Geldray moved to the United States, eventually settling in California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1035504]

Artist

Max Geldray Discography

Singles & EPs

SW. 49 Max Geldray Limehouse Blues / Mouth Organ Swing No. 1(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 49 France 1939 Sell This Version
PBR 504 Max Geldray With The Citizens Band Max Geldray With The Citizens Band - Peg O' My Heart(7", Promo) PBR International PBR 504 US 1976 Sell This Version
DB.3301 Max Geldray With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra Max Geldray With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra - Ruby / Harmonica Rag(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia DB.3301 UK Unknown Sell This Version