Ray Ellington

Real Name:
Harry Pitts Brown
Profile:
English singer, drummer, and bandleader, born in London on 17 March 1916, to a Russian Jewish mother and an African-American father, died February 29, 1985 in the same city.
Worked with Harry Roy 1937-1942, after 1945 became identified with the British bop movement. His Ray Ellington Quartet had a regular musical segment on the The Goon's radio show (1951-1960), and he himself often had small speaking roles in many episodes.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1035505]

Artist

Albums

Ray Ellington - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin / Lawrence Winters, Isabelle Lucas, Ray Ellington, Barbara Elsy, Pauline Stevens George Gershwin / Lawrence Winters, Isabelle Lucas, Ray Ellington, Barbara Elsy, Pauline Stevens - Porgy And Bess (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ray Ellington - Richard Rodgers Spectacular album art Ray Ellington, Richard Rodgers Ray Ellington, Richard Rodgers - Richard Rodgers Spectacular (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1962 Sell This Version
15-47 Ray Ellington - The Ray Ellington Big Band album art Ray Ellington The Ray Ellington Big Band(LP, Album) Gold Star 15-47 UK 1975 Sell This Version
15-33 Ray Ellington - You're The Talk Of The Town album art Ray Ellington You're The Talk Of The Town(LP) Gold Star 15-33 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Ray Ellington - I Wish You Love album art Ray Ellington With The Robert Farnon Orchestra* Ray Ellington With The Robert Farnon Orchestra* - I Wish You Love (Album) Mayfair Music (3) UK 1979 Sell This Version
Ray Ellington - Jerome Kern Spectacular album art Ray Ellington, Valerie Masters, Barbara Virgil, Mike Sammes Singers, The New World Show Orchestra, Alan Braden Ray Ellington, Valerie Masters, Barbara Virgil, Mike Sammes Singers, The New World Show Orchestra, Alan Braden - Jerome Kern Spectacular World Record Club, World Record Club UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Ellington - Long Black Nylons / Living Doll album art Ray Ellington Long Black Nylons / Living Doll (Single) Columbia UK 1957 Sell This Version
7N.15189 Ray Ellington - Chip Off The Old Block album art Ray Ellington Chip Off The Old Block(7") Pye Nixa 7N.15189 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Ray Ellington - The Madison / Jump Over album art Ray Ellington With Tony Crombie, His Orchesta & Chorus* Ray Ellington With Tony Crombie, His Orchesta & Chorus* - The Madison / Jump Over (Single) Ember Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
EMB S114 Ray Ellington - Très Jolie / Dracula's Three Daughters album art Ray Ellington Très Jolie / Dracula's Three Daughters(7", Single) Ember Records EMB S114 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Ray Ellington - Little Black Sambo album art Ray Ellington Little Black Sambo (EP) HMV Junior Records, His Master's Voice UK 1961 Sell This Version
27.115, 27115 Ray Ellington - The Madison / The Wiggle album art R. Ellington* / Jack Hammer R. Ellington* / Jack Hammer - The Madison / The Wiggle(7", EP) Discophon, Discophon 27.115, 27115 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
EMB S172 Ray Ellington - Too Old To Cut The Mustard / She Lied album art Ray Ellington Too Old To Cut The Mustard / She Lied(7", Single) Ember Records EMB S172 UK 1963 Sell This Version
EMB S188 Ray Ellington - The Rhythm Of The World / If You Can't Say Something Nice album art Ray Ellington The Rhythm Of The World / If You Can't Say Something Nice(7", Single) Ember Records EMB S188 UK 1964 Sell This Version
PNV 24043 Ray Ellington - Venus.Where ? album art Dickie Valentine / Ray Ellington Dickie Valentine / Ray Ellington - Venus.Where ?(7", EP) Disques Vogue PNV 24043 France Unknown Sell This Version
NW45 003 Ray Ellington - Long Black Nylons album art Ray Ellington Long Black Nylons(7", RE) Northwood Records NW45 003 UK Unknown Sell This Version
DE 2442 B. Wallis' Storeyville Jazzmen* / Ray Ellington B. Wallis' Storeyville Jazzmen* / Ray Ellington - Madison Time / The Madison(7") Durium Marche Estere DE 2442 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FA 2013 Ray Ellington - The Best Of Ray Ellington album art Ray Ellington The Best Of Ray Ellington(LP, Album, Comp) Ember Records FA 2013 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SUN 2126 Ray Ellington - Swinging With The Tigers album art Harry Roy's Tiger Ragamuffins Featuring Ray Ellington Harry Roy's Tiger Ragamuffins Featuring Ray Ellington - Swinging With The Tigers(CD, Comp) Sunflower Records (5) SUN 2126 UK 2003 Sell This Version
AVC866 Ray Ellington - The Essential Collection album art Ray Ellington The Essential Collection(2xCD, Comp) Avid Entertainment AVC866 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ACMCD 4297 Ray Ellington - The Best Of Ray Ellington album art Ray Ellington The Best Of Ray Ellington(CD, Comp) Ember Records, Acrobat Music ACMCD 4297 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit