Marcella Detroit

Real Name:
Marcella Levy
Profile:
Marcella Detroit (born Marcella Levy, June 21, 1959 Detroit, Michigan) is a vocalist, guitarist, and songwriter.
She was a member of the band Shakespears Sister, along with Siobhan Fahey of Bananarama.
Detroit's soprano voice provided lead vocals on their biggest hit, "Stay", which was number one in the UK Singles Chart for eight weeks in 1992.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

828491-2, 828 491-2 Marcella Detroit - Jewel album art Marcella Detroit Jewel (Album) London Records 828491-2, 828 491-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
AAA MC1, AAAMC 1 Marcella Detroit - Feeler album art Marcella Detroit Feeler (Album) Mega Records AAA MC1, AAAMC 1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
XDCS 93257 Marcella Detroit - without medication Plus MTV Buzz Live album art Marcella Detroit without medication Plus MTV Buzz Live(CD, Promo) Sony Records XDCS 93257 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Abfab Songs album art Marcella Detroit Abfab Songs(CD, MiniAlbum) Make Zee Music none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Demoz album art Marcella Detroit Demoz(2xCDr) Make Zee Music none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Dancing Madly Sideways album art Marcella Detroit Dancing Madly Sideways(CD, Album) Banned Records (2) none US 2001 Sell This Version
RIGHT147 Marcella Detroit - The Vehicle album art Marcella Detroit The Vehicle(CD, Album) Right Recordings RIGHT147 UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - For the Holidays album art Marcella Detroit For the Holidays(11xFile, MP3, Album) Make Zee Records none US 2013
none Marcella Detroit - Jewel: The Original Demo Recordings album art Marcella Detroit Jewel: The Original Demo Recordings(CDr, Album) Make Zee Records none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Gray Matterz album art Marcella Detroit Gray Matterz(CD, Album) Make Zee Records none 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LONXDJ 347 Marcella Detroit - I Want To Take You Higher album art Marcella Detroit I Want To Take You Higher London Records LONXDJ 347 UK 1994 Sell This Version
857 529-2, LONCD 350 Marcella Detroit - Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing album art Marcella Detroit & Elton John Marcella Detroit & Elton John - Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing (Single, Maxi) London Records, London Records 857 529-2, LONCD 350 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
LONCDJ 351, LOCDJ 351 Marcella Detroit - I'm No Angel album art Marcella Detroit I'm No Angel (Single, Maxi) London Records LONCDJ 351, LOCDJ 351 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CDP 1226 Marcella Detroit - I Believe album art Marcella Detroit I Believe (Single) London Records, London Records CDP 1226 US 1994 Sell This Version
AS 5000 976 Marcella Detroit - I Believe / Lover album art Marcella Detroit / Joe Roberts Marcella Detroit / Joe Roberts - I Believe / Lover(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 976 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
LOCDP 362, 857 975.2 Marcella Detroit - Perfect World album art Marcella Detroit Perfect World (Single) London Records, London Records LOCDP 362, 857 975.2 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
74321 410112 Marcella Detroit - Boy album art Marcella Detroit Boy (Single) AAA Records Ltd. 74321 410112 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
CD AAA1 Marcella Detroit - I Hate You Now... album art Marcella Detroit I Hate You Now... (Single, Maxi) AAA Records Ltd. CD AAA1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CD AAA2 Marcella Detroit - Somebody's Mother album art Marcella Detroit Somebody's Mother(CD, Single) AAA Records Ltd. CD AAA2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CA AAA4 Marcella Detroit - Flower album art Marcella Detroit Flower (Single, Maxi) AAA Records Ltd. CA AAA4 UK 1997 Sell This Version
- Marcella Detroit - Demos '98 album art Marcella Detroit Demos '98(Cass, EP) Make Zee Music - US 1998 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Lust For Like album art Marcella Detroit Lust For Like(CD, Maxi) Banned Records (2) none US 2001 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Limited Edition album art Marcella Detroit Limited Edition(CD, Maxi, Ltd, Sel) Banned Records (2) none US 2001 Sell This Version
none Marcella Detroit - Mystery To Me album art Loverush UK! Ft Marcella Detroit Loverush UK! Ft Marcella Detroit - Mystery To Me (Single) Loverush Digital none UK 2007 Sell This Version
RIGHT64 Marcella Detroit - The Vehicle album art Marcella Detroit The Vehicle(CDr, Single, Promo) Right Recordings RIGHT64 UK 2013 Sell This Version