Carroll Gibbons

Carroll Gibbons

Real Name:
Richard Carroll Gibbons.
Profile:
Carroll Gibbons was an American-born musician, bandleader and composer who made his career primarily in Britain.

Born : January 04, 1903 in Clinton, Massachusetts.
Died : May 10, 1954 in London, England.

He spent a couple of years (1930-1931) in Hollywood, where he worked as a staff composer for MGM films. He took exclusive leadership of the Savoy Hotel Orpheans, which recorded hundreds of popular songs (many of which were sung by Anne Lenner).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1036796]

Artist

Carroll Gibbons Discography

Albums

PLE 513 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* - On The Air(LP, Album) President Records PLE 513 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SVL 157 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* - Dancing In The Dark(LP) Saville Records SVL 157 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MFP 1230 Carroll Gibbons The Magic Touch Of Carroll Gibbons With The Savoy Hotel Orpheans And His Boy Friends(LP) EMI MFP 1230 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FB 1081 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Call Me Sweetheart / In A Little Gypsy Tea Room(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1081 UK 1935 Sell This Version
FB 1046 Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans - One Little Moment / On The Other Side Of The Hill(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1046 UK 1935 Sell This Version
FB 1592 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* - Did You Mean It? / I'm In A Dancing Mood(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1592 UK 1936 Sell This Version
FB 2976 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Orpheans - If I Had My Way(Shellac, 10", Mono) Columbia FB 2976 UK 1936 Sell This Version
Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* - You Leave Me Breathless / Says My Heart Columbia UK 1938 Sell This Version
FB 2081 Carroll Gibbons Piano Parade Of 1938(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2081 UK 1938 Sell This Version
Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Sing My Heart / Wishing (Single) Columbia UK 1939 Sell This Version
FB 2134 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans* - They Say(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2134 UK 1940 Sell This Version
FB 2436 Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans - The Woodpecker Song(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2436 UK 1940 Sell This Version
FB 2852 Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans - You Walk By / Breathless(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2852 UK 1942 Sell This Version
DO-2634 Carroll Gibbons & The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons & The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - I Get The Neck Of The Chicken / Silver Wings In The Moonlight(Shellac, 10") Columbia DO-2634 Australia 1944 Sell This Version
Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans, Paul Carpenter (3) Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans, Paul Carpenter (3) - Mexico / You Belong To My Heart Columbia Australia 1946 Sell This Version
DO-2808 Carroll Gibbons & The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons & The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Saturday Night / Pablo The Dreamer(Shellac, 10") Columbia DO-2808 Australia 1946 Sell This Version
FB 2357 Carroll Gibbons And His Band* Scatterbrain / Faithful Forever(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia FB 2357 UK Unknown Sell This Version
DF 2589 Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Jeepers Creepers / Say It With A Kiss(Shellac, 10") Columbia DF 2589 France Unknown Sell This Version
FB 2671 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Dolores / I Hear A Rhapsody(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2671 UK Unknown Sell This Version
36203 Carroll Gibbons Moonbeams Dance / Bubbling Over(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36203 US Unknown Sell This Version
CQ 1392 Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Con Carroll Gibbons / Orchestra Enrique Madriguera* Savoy Hotel Orpheans* Con Carroll Gibbons / Orchestra Enrique Madriguera* - You're Such A Confort To Me / Carioca(Shellac, 10") Columbia CQ 1392 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
FB 2532 Carroll Gibbons Carroll Calls The Tunes (No. 7)(Shellac, 10", Mono) Columbia FB 2532 UK Unknown Sell This Version
FB 1066 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Life Is A Song / Song Of The Little Toy Drum(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1066 UK Unknown Sell This Version
FB 1706 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Goodnight My Lucky Day / The Mood That I'm In(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 1706 UK Unknown Sell This Version
FB 2225 Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans Carroll Gibbons And The Savoy Hotel Orpheans - Life Is Nothing Without Music / Let's Stop The Clock(Shellac, 10") Columbia FB 2225 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit