Issachar Miron

Issachar Miron

Real Name:
Stefan Michrowsky
Profile:
Polish born Israeli composer
He was born July 5, 1920 in Kutno, Poland as Stefan Michrowsky and died January 29, 2015.
He is mostly known for his composition "Tzena Tzena" which was sung 39 languages. He also composed a lot of other classical and as well pop songs.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1036798]

Artist

Issachar Miron Discography

Writing & Arrangement

Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra And The Weavers Tzena Tzena Tzena Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra And The Weavers - Tzena Tzena Tzena / Goodnight Irene Decca New Zealand 1950 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins Tzena Tzena Tzena (as Myron) Chet Atkins - The Other Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Italy 1960 Sell This Version
MGM-C-845 Connie Francis Tzena, Tzena (as Miron) Connie Francis - Sings Jewish Favorites(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records MGM-C-845 UK 1960 Sell This Version
The Barry Sisters Tzena, Tzena, Tzena, Tzena (as Michrovsky) The Barry Sisters - Shalom (Album) Roulette, Roulette Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Smothers Brothers Tzena, Tzena, Tzena, Tzena (as I. Miron (Michrovsky)) Smothers Brothers - The Songs And Comedy Of The Smothers Brothers At The Purple Onion (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
BF-1 The Springfields Tzena, Tzena, Tzena (as Miron) The Springfields - Dear Hearts And Gentle People(7", Single) Philips BF-1 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Shelly Manne Tzena (as Issacher Miron) Shelly Manne - My Son The Jazz Drummer! Contemporary Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Chubby Checker Tzena, Tzena (as Miron) Chubby Checker - Chubby's Folk Album (Album) Parkway US 1964 Sell This Version
The Village Stompers Magic Horn (as I.Miron) The Village Stompers - Brother, Can You Spare A Dime? (Single) Epic Greece 1965 Sell This Version
SP 44060 Stanley Black Conducting The London Festival Orchestra Tzena, Tzena, Tzena (as Miron) Stanley Black Conducting The London Festival Orchestra - Music Of A People(LP, Album, Gat) London Records SP 44060 UK & US 1965 Sell This Version
EP 9001 The Village Stompers Trompeta Magica = Magic Horn (as I. Miron) The Village Stompers - Country Dixie(7", EP) Epic EP 9001 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
T 2596 Bob Booker & George Foster Tsena, Tsena (as Miron) Bob Booker & George Foster - Al Tijuana And His Jewish Brass(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T 2596 US 1966 Sell This Version
The Earthquakers The Earthquakers - Whistling In The Sunshine (Single) Star Records Enterprises, Inc. UK 1967 Sell This Version
101 Strings Tzena Tzena Tzena - Hevenu Shalom Alechem (as Miron) 101 Strings - El Alma De Israel (Album) Somerset Italy 1967 Sell This Version
The Dudaim* Tzena Tzena = צאנה צאנה (as Miron) The Dudaim* - סיור עם הדודאים = On Tour With The Dudaim (Album) Hed-Arzi Israel 1967 Sell This Version
Jean Carter And The Centrepieces And None (as Miron) and 2 more… Jean Carter And The Centrepieces - No Good Jim (Single) Stateside Canada 1968 Sell This Version
249 282 Orchester Roberto Delgado* Tzena Tzena (as Michrovski) Orchester Roberto Delgado* - Dancing Rebecca(LP, Album) Polydor 249 282 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
ST-118-18 The Earthquakers The Earthquakers - Whistlin' In The Sunshine(LP) Star Record Co. ST-118-18 US 1970 Sell This Version
Theodore Bikel Theodore Bikel - Silent No More (Album) Star Record Co. US 1971 Sell This Version
DEA 1064 Unknown Artist Tzena Tzena (as Miron) Unknown Artist - Gipsy Campfires(LP) Deacon Records DEA 1064 UK 1971 Sell This Version
MS-7311 Cantor David Kusevitsky* Cantor David Kusevitsky* - The Wedding Service(LP) Musique Internationale MS-7311 US 1972 Sell This Version
5E 054-34598 Various Tzena Tzena (as I. Miron) Various - Mukavaa Musiikkia 3(LP, Comp) Odeon 5E 054-34598 Finland 1973 Sell This Version
Connie Francis Tzena, Tzena, Tzena (as Miron) Connie Francis - The Special Magic Of (Comp) MGM Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
BAN 14411 Various Tsenah Tsenah (as Miron) Various - Songs Of Israel Volume 2(LP, Comp) Hed-Arzi BAN 14411 Israel 1974 Sell This Version
ROLP-10 Marjatta Leppänen, Matti Kuusla Ja Jukka Virtanen (2) Tzena Tzena (as I. Miron) Marjatta Leppänen, Matti Kuusla Ja Jukka Virtanen (2) - Paita, Paita & Peppu(LP) Rondo (3) ROLP-10 Finland 1975 Sell This Version