Denis Vaughan

Real Name:
Denis Edward Vaughan
Profile:
Australian-born orchestral conductor and multi-instrumentalist, born 6 June 1926 in in Melbourne, Australia.
Please do not confuse with Denny Vaughan, Canadian conductor in the pop/jazz style.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1037719]

Artist

Albums

Denis Vaughan - Te Deum album art Berlioz*, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Thomas Beecham, Alexander Young, London Philharmonic Choir*, Frederick Jackson, Dulwich College Boys Choir, Denis Vaughan Berlioz*, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Thomas Beecham, Alexander Young, London Philharmonic Choir*, Frederick Jackson, Dulwich College Boys Choir, Denis Vaughan - Te Deum Columbia Masterworks US 1954 Sell This Version
OL 50102, OL.50102 Denis Vaughan - Music Of Buxtehude & Lutenist Songs album art Dietrich Buxtehude*, Various, Alfred Deller, Denis Vaughan, Eileen McLoughlin, Maurice Bevan, Eli Goren, Leonard Friedman, Anna Shuttleworth, Desmond Dupré Dietrich Buxtehude*, Various, Alfred Deller, Denis Vaughan, Eileen McLoughlin, Maurice Bevan, Eli Goren, Leonard Friedman, Anna Shuttleworth, Desmond Dupré - Music Of Buxtehude & Lutenist Songs(LP, Mono) L'Oiseau-Lyre, L'Oiseau-Lyre, London Records OL 50102, OL.50102 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - Symphony No. 4 In C Minor / Italian Overture In C And D album art Schubert*, The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan Schubert*, The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan - Symphony No. 4 In C Minor / Italian Overture In C And D (Album) RCA Victrola UK 1965 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - The Symphonies Of Franz Schubert, The Italian Overtures album art Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples - The Symphonies Of Franz Schubert, The Italian Overtures (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1965 Sell This Version
VICS.6700E Denis Vaughan - Symphony No. 9 In C album art Schubert*, The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan Schubert*, The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan - Symphony No. 9 In C(LP) RCA Victrola VICS.6700E UK 1965 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - Schubert Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 album art Schubert*, Denis Vaughan : Orchestra Of Naples* Schubert*, Denis Vaughan : Orchestra Of Naples* - Schubert Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 RCA Victrola, RCA Victrola UK 1966 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - Symphonies Nos. 3 & 8 album art Schubert* - Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples Schubert* - Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples - Symphonies Nos. 3 & 8 (Album) RCA Victrola UK 1966 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 album art Schubert* - Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples Schubert* - Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples - Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 RCA Victrola UK 1966 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - Music from Rosamunde and Die Zuberharfe (The Magic Harp) album art Schubert*, Lucia Popp, Chorus Of Naples, The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan Schubert*, Lucia Popp, Chorus Of Naples, The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan - Music from Rosamunde and Die Zuberharfe (The Magic Harp) (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1967 Sell This Version
Denis Vaughan - Eleven Symphonies, Nos. 82 To 92 album art Haydn* - Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples Haydn* - Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples - Eleven Symphonies, Nos. 82 To 92 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1967 Sell This Version
8044 Denis Vaughan - Bach After Midnight album art Denis Vaughan Bach After Midnight(LP, Album) Arabesque Recordings 8044 US 1980 Sell This Version
8047-3 Denis Vaughan - Haydn: The Paris Symphonies album art Haydn* - The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan Haydn* - The Orchestra Of Naples, Denis Vaughan - Haydn: The Paris Symphonies(3xLP, Album, RE) Arabesque Recordings 8047-3 US 1980 Sell This Version
ED 2911801 Denis Vaughan - Scheherazade:  Symphonic Suite, Op. 35 / Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor, Act II) album art Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Alexander Glazunov, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, The Beecham Choral Society, Denis Vaughan, Sir Thomas Beecham, Steven Staryk Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Alexander Glazunov, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, The Beecham Choral Society, Denis Vaughan, Sir Thomas Beecham, Steven Staryk - Scheherazade: Symphonic Suite, Op. 35 / Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor, Act II)(LP) His Master's Voice ED 2911801 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
45022 Denis Vaughan - Music For Three And Four Harpsichords album art Bach*Vivaldi* - Malcolm*, Eileen Joyce, Thurston Dart, Denis Vaughan, Boris Ord, Pro Arte Orchestra* Bach*Vivaldi* - Malcolm*, Eileen Joyce, Thurston Dart, Denis Vaughan, Boris Ord, Pro Arte Orchestra* - Music For Three And Four Harpsichords(LP) Angel Records 45022 US Unknown Sell This Version
S35509 Denis Vaughan - Symphony No. 2 In D Major / Overture And Incidental Music "The Ruins Of Athens" album art Beethoven*, Sir Thomas Beecham Bart., C.H.*, Royal Philharmonic*, Beecham Choral Society*, Denis Vaughan Beethoven*, Sir Thomas Beecham Bart., C.H.*, Royal Philharmonic*, Beecham Choral Society*, Denis Vaughan - Symphony No. 2 In D Major / Overture And Incidental Music "The Ruins Of Athens"(LP, RE) Angel Records S35509 US Unknown Sell This Version
VIC 6700E Denis Vaughan - Schubert Symphony No. 9 album art Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples Denis Vaughan, The Orchestra Of Naples - Schubert Symphony No. 9(LP, Mono) RCA Victrola VIC 6700E UK Unknown Sell This Version