Adam Ant

Adam Ant

Real Name:
Stuart Leslie Goddard
Profile:
Adam Ant was born on November 3rd, 1954 and comes from the Marylebone area of London. His first involvement with the music industry was when he was at art school in North London playing with a band called Bazooka Joe. After this came a band called The B-Sides.
He gained popularity as the lead singer of post-punk group Adam and the Ants and later as a solo artist, scoring 10 UK top ten hits from 1980 to 1983, including three No. 1s. He has also worked as an actor, appearing in over two dozen films and television episodes from 1985 to 2003.

Since 2010, Ant has undertaken an intensive reactivation of his musical career, regularly touring an increasingly successful and critically acclaimed liveshow, and continues to record and release new material.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Adam Ant Discography

Albums

Adam Ant Friend Or Foe (Album) CBS US 1982 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Strip (Album) CBS Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Vive Le Rock (Album) CBS US 1985 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Manners & Physique (Album) MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Wonderful (Album) Capitol Records South Africa 1994 Sell This Version
AACD001 Adam Ant Live At The Bloomsbury(CD, Album, Ltd) Essential Works Limited AACD001 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Adam Ant Is The Blueblack Hussar In Marrying The Gunner's Daughter (Album) BlueBlack Hussar Records UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Adam Ant Desperate But Not Serious (Single, Maxi) CBS Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Goody Two Shoes (Single, Maxi) CBS US 1982 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Friend Or Foe (Single) CBS, CBS Australia 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15079 Men At Work / Adam Ant Men At Work / Adam Ant - Who Can It Be Now? / Friend Or Foe(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15079 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
AS 1556 Adam Ant Hello I Love You(12", Promo) Epic AS 1556 US 1982 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Strip (Single, Maxi) CBS Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Puss'N Boots (Single) CBS Australia 1983 Sell This Version
QY・3P-90067 Michael Jackson = マイケル・ジャクソン* / Adam Ant = アダム・アント* Michael Jackson = マイケル・ジャクソン* / Adam Ant = アダム・アント* - Thriller = スリラー / Puss’n Boots = プッシン・ブーツ(12", Promo) Epic QY・3P-90067 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Apollo 9 (Blast Off Mix) (Single, Maxi) CBS UK 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15132 Bonnie Tyler / Adam Ant Bonnie Tyler / Adam Ant - Here She Comes / What's Going On(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15132 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
KELL 3 Adam Ant / Bonnie Tyler Adam Ant / Bonnie Tyler - Snap! Crackle! Pop! Record From Kellogg's Rice Krispies(7") CBS KELL 3 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Vive Le Rock (Single) CBS Venezuela 1985 Sell This Version
BS-35057 Adam Ant Vive Le Rock (Re Mixed!)(12", Single) CBS BS-35057 Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
Stewart Copeland With Adam Ant Stewart Copeland With Adam Ant - Out Of Bounds (Theme From The Motion Picture) (Single) I.R.S. Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Rough Stuff (Single) MCA Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Can't Set Rules About Love (Single, Maxi) MCA Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Adam Ant Room At The Top (Single, Maxi) MCA Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
PROMO 386 Kim Wilde / Adam Ant Kim Wilde / Adam Ant - It's Here / Room At The Top (7", Jukebox) MCA Records PROMO 386 Italy 1990 Sell This Version