Adam Ant

Adam Ant

Real Name:
Stuart Leslie Goddard
Profile:
Adam Ant was born on November 3rd, 1954 and comes from the Marylebone area of London. His first involvement with the music industry was when he was at art school in North London playing with a band called Bazooka Joe. After this came a band called The B-Sides.
He gained popularity as the lead singer of post-punk group Adam and the Ants and later as a solo artist, scoring 10 UK top ten hits from 1980 to 1983, including three No. 1s. He has also worked as an actor, appearing in over two dozen films and television episodes from 1985 to 2003.

Since 2010, Ant has undertaken an intensive reactivation of his musical career, regularly touring an increasingly successful and critically acclaimed liveshow, and continues to record and release new material.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Adam Ant Discography

Albums

FET 38370 Adam Ant Friend Or Foe (Album) CBS FET 38370 US 1982 Sell This Version
AAP122 Adam Ant Strip (Album) CBS AAP122 Hong Kong 1983 Sell This Version
CBSCL 32 258-6 Freddie Mercury, Pat Benatar, Jon Anderson, Cycle V, Bonnie Tyler, Loverboy, Billy Squier, Adam Ant, Giorgio Moroder Freddie Mercury, Pat Benatar, Jon Anderson, Cycle V, Bonnie Tyler, Loverboy, Billy Squier, Adam Ant, Giorgio Moroder - Metropolis (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP) CBS CBSCL 32 258-6 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
BET 4-159 Adam Ant Vive Le Rock (Album) CBS BET 4-159 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAC-6315 Adam Ant Manners & Physique (Album) MCA Records MCAC-6315 US 1989 Sell This Version
7243 8 30335 4 6 Adam Ant Wonderful (Album) Capitol Records 7243 8 30335 4 6 UK 1995 Sell This Version
AACD001 Adam Ant Live At The Bloomsbury(CD, Album, Ltd) Essential Works Limited AACD001 UK 2008 Sell This Version
BBH002LP Adam Ant Adam Ant Is The Blueblack Hussar In Marrying The Gunner's Daughter (Album) BlueBlack Hussar Records BBH002LP UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SHOL 3216 A Adam Ant Prince Charming(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Ltd) Rennbahn Express SHOL 3216 A Austria 1981 Sell This Version
34-03688 Adam Ant Desperate But Not Serious (Maxi, Single) CBS 34-03688 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
ENR-03529 Adam Ant Goody Two Shoes (Single, Maxi) CBS ENR-03529 US 1982 Sell This Version
BA 222988 Adam Ant Friend Or Foe (Single) CBS, CBS BA 222988 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
JC 15079 Men At Work / Adam Ant Men At Work / Adam Ant - Who Can It Be Now? / Friend Or Foe(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15079 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
AS 1556 Adam Ant Hello I Love You(12", Promo) Epic AS 1556 US 1982 Sell This Version
CBSA 12.3589 Adam Ant Strip (Single, Maxi) CBS CBSA 12.3589 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
34-04461 Adam Ant Puss'N Boots (Single) CBS 34-04461 US 1983 Sell This Version
QY・3P-90067 Michael Jackson = マイケル・ジャクソン* / Adam Ant = アダム・アント* Michael Jackson = マイケル・ジャクソン* / Adam Ant = アダム・アント* - Thriller = スリラー / Puss’n Boots = プッシン・ブーツ(12", Promo) Epic QY・3P-90067 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
none Adam Ant Apollo 9 (Blast Off Mix) (Single, Maxi) CBS none UK 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15132 Bonnie Tyler / Adam Ant Bonnie Tyler / Adam Ant - Here She Comes / What's Going On(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15132 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
KELL 3 Adam Ant / Bonnie Tyler Adam Ant / Bonnie Tyler - Snap! Crackle! Pop! Record From Kellogg's Rice Krispies(7") CBS KELL 3 UK 1984 Sell This Version
MS-4.037 Adam Ant Vive Le Rock (Single) CBS MS-4.037 Venezuela 1985 Sell This Version
L33-17166 Stewart Copeland With Adam Ant Stewart Copeland With Adam Ant - Out Of Bounds (Theme From The Motion Picture) (Single) I.R.S. Records L33-17166 US 1986 Sell This Version
9031-71969-0 Adam Ant Rough Stuff (Single) MCA Records 9031-71969-0 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
DMCAP 1404 Adam Ant Can't Set Rules About Love (Single, Maxi) MCA Records DMCAP 1404 UK 1990 Sell This Version
MCA-23964 Adam Ant Room At The Top (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23964 Canada 1989 Sell This Version