Dee (29)

Dee (29)

Real Name:
Dilnarin Demirbag
Profile:
Dilnarin "Dee" Demirbag is a Euro-House/House/Pop vocalist from Stockholm, Sweden.
Worked for a long time as dancer in live acts with E-Type and also starred in his music videos.
Born November 14th 1973 in Kirvan, a small village in eastern Turkey.
Married and has 2 children.
Sister of Dilba (singer) and of Dilsa Demirbag Sten (journalist).

Dilnarin came to Sweden with her family in 1976 and grew up in the cities of Karlstad and Uppsala. In the 90s she started her career as a dancer, singer and photo model.

Dee appeared in the Swedish TV series NileCity 105.6 in 1995 and was dancing in Staffan Ling's Swedish TV program Stadskampen in 1998.

She figured in E-Type's band as the on-stage stand-in for vocalist Nana Hedin. She lip-synched to Hedin's vocals in several of E-Type's music videos such as "This is the Way", "Angels Crying", "Here I Go Again" and "Life". Much of E-Type's success in the 1990s was built on her, as many people took her as a frontwoman of E-Type's project.

In 2000 Dee signed up with Stockholm Records for a solo project and made her debut single '"All The Way Up"' followed by the single '"Want You To Go"' in the next year but failed to grab public attention.

In 2001 she left E-Type, but since 2005 she has been touring with the band on most concerts and still does so.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dee (29)
[a1038058]

Artist

Dee (29) Discography

Singles & EPs

Dee (29) All The Way Up (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Dee (29) Want You To Go (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records Sweden 2001 Sell This Version