Vivienne McAuliffe

Real Name:
Vivienne Jill McAuliffe
Profile:
Born July 19th 1948, died 21st October 1998

Vivienne was a founder member of Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, a band formed at Exeter University. One of the first bands to use theatre as part of their act, they were signed by Radio One DJ John Peel to his own label, Dandelion Records. Vivienne went on to play with Affinity (4) and then sung with various bands around London. She also sang on many records, with artists such as Gerry Rafferty (on the Baker Street album, City To City), Patrick Moraz and various members of Genesis.
In later life she worked with legendary fashion designer John Galliano and eventually became senior lecturer at the London College of Fashion whilst still being involved in the music scene.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

D9-103 Vivienne McAuliffe - Soundtrack album art Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Principal Edwards Magic Theatre - Soundtrack (Album) Dandelion Records, Dandelion Records D9-103 US 1969 Sell This Version
DAN 8002 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Asmoto Running Band album art Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Principal Edwards Magic Theatre - The Asmoto Running Band (Album) Dandelion Records DAN 8002 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
SML 1103 Vivienne McAuliffe - The "Not Forgotten" Association album art Pete Brown (5) Pete Brown (5) - The "Not Forgotten" Association (Album) Deram SML 1103 UK 1973 Sell This Version
6369 975 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Story Of i album art Patrick Moraz Patrick Moraz - The Story Of i (Album) Atlantic 6369 975 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
PA 50007 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Man Who Hated Mornings album art Michael Chapman (2) While Dancing The Pride Of Erin and 3 more… Michael Chapman (2) - The Man Who Hated Mornings (Album) Decca, Gama (3) PA 50007 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
CDOVD 445, 7243 8 39540 2 5 Vivienne McAuliffe - Out In The Sun album art Patrick Moraz Patrick Moraz - Out In The Sun (Album) Virgin, Virgin CDOVD 445, 7243 8 39540 2 5 UK & Europe 1977 Sell This Version
PP 98020, PP-98020 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Geese & The Ghost album art Anthony Phillips Anthony Phillips - The Geese & The Ghost (Album) Passport Records, Passport Records PP 98020, PP-98020 US 1977 Sell This Version
LG 79001 Vivienne McAuliffe - Cloudsongs album art Brian Abbs & Trevor Jones (5) Brian Abbs & Trevor Jones (5) - Cloudsongs(LP) Longman LG 79001 UK 1977 Sell This Version
25649-I, 25.649-I Vivienne McAuliffe - City To City album art Gerry Rafferty Gerry Rafferty - City To City (Album) United Artists Records 25649-I, 25.649-I Spain 1978 Sell This Version
BSK 3363 Vivienne McAuliffe - Vapour Trails album art Vapour Trails* Night People and 1 more… Vapour Trails* - Vapour Trails (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3363 US 1979 Sell This Version
SHSP 4107 Vivienne McAuliffe - Turbulence album art Aviator (2) Aviator (2) - Turbulence(LP, Album) Harvest SHSP 4107 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SEECD 412 Vivienne McAuliffe - Soundtrack/The Asmoto Running Band album art Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Principal Edwards Magic Theatre - Soundtrack/The Asmoto Running Band (Comp) See For Miles Records Ltd. SEECD 412 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SJPCD145 Vivienne McAuliffe - 1971-72 album art Affinity (4) Affinity (4) - 1971-72 (Album, Comp) Angel Air Records SJPCD145 UK 2003 Sell This Version
AIRBOX-001 Vivienne McAuliffe - Affinity Ultimate Collection album art Affinity (4) Affinity (4) - Affinity Ultimate Collection(5xCD, Comp, Ltd) Air Mail Archive AIRBOX-001 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
ECLECBOX 2 Vivienne McAuliffe - Harvest Of The Heart (An Anthology) album art Anthony Phillips Anthony Phillips - Harvest Of The Heart (An Anthology)(5xCD, Comp) Esoteric Recordings ECLECBOX 2 UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
CDTRED 704 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Works 1969-1971 album art Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Principal Edwards Magic Theatre - The Works 1969-1971(2xCD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Comp + Box) Cherry Red CDTRED 704 UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version
SBRCD004 Vivienne McAuliffe - Still In The Same Dream-Songs 1972-1982 album art Dennis O'Brien Cara Mia (as Viv McAuliffe) Dennis O'Brien - Still In The Same Dream-Songs 1972-1982(CD, Album, Comp) Slow Boat Records SBRCD004 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SHSP 4107 Vivienne McAuliffe - Turbulence album art Aviator (2) Aviator (2) - Turbulence(LP, Album) Harvest SHSP 4107 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CDM RED 307 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Asmoto Running Band album art Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Principal Edwards Magic Theatre - The Asmoto Running Band(CD, Album, RE) Cherry Red, Dandelion Records CDM RED 307 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CDTRED 704 Vivienne McAuliffe - The Works 1969-1971 album art Principal Edwards Magic Theatre Principal Edwards Magic Theatre - The Works 1969-1971(2xCD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Comp + Box) Cherry Red CDTRED 704 UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

6.24132 BL Vivienne McAuliffe - I Can See Your House From Here album art Camel Neon Magic (as Viv McAuliffe) Camel - I Can See Your House From Here (Album) Decca 6.24132 BL Germany 1979 Sell This Version
FR 13871 Vivienne McAuliffe - Your Love Is Stranger Than Mine album art Camel Neon Magic (as McAuliffe) Camel - Your Love Is Stranger Than Mine (Single) Decca, Gama (3) FR 13871 UK 1979 Sell This Version
SJPCD145 Vivienne McAuliffe - 1971-72 album art Affinity (4) Grey Skies (as V. McAuliffe) Affinity (4) - 1971-72 (Album, Comp) Angel Air Records SJPCD145 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

CDOVD 445, 7243 8 39540 2 5 Vivienne McAuliffe - Out In The Sun album art Patrick Moraz Patrick Moraz - Out In The Sun (Album) Virgin, Virgin CDOVD 445, 7243 8 39540 2 5 UK & Europe 1977 Sell This Version