John L. Golden

John L. Golden

Real Name:
John Lionel Golden
Profile:
American songwriter, actor, author and theatrical producer, born June 27, 1874 in N.Y.C., died June 17, 1955 in N.Y.C.
He is best known for the lyrics of the song "Poor Butterfly". He produced many Broadway shows and movies. On October 18, 1965, the John Golden Park was opened to his memory, also a New York theatre is named by him.
Sites:
Variations:

John L. Golden Discography

Writing & Arrangement

50350 Collins And Harlan / Billy Murray I Can Dance With Everybody But My Wife (as Golden) Collins And Harlan / Billy Murray - All Aboard For Chinatown / I Can Dance With Everybody But My Wife(Edison Disc) Edison Records 50350 US 1916 Sell This Version
35587 Victor Military Band We'll Stand By Our Country and 2 more… Victor Military Band - The Big Show / She Is The Sunshine Of Virginia(Shellac, 12") Victor 35587 US 1916 Sell This Version
18211 Edna Brown / Anna Howard (2) - Harry Macdonough Poor Butterfly (From the Hippodrome Production and 2 more… Edna Brown / Anna Howard (2) - Harry Macdonough - Poor Butterfly / Alice In Wonderland(Shellac, 10") Victor 18211 US 1917 Sell This Version
A2167 Inez Barbour / Katherine Clark Poor Butterfly Inez Barbour / Katherine Clark - The Century Girl / Poor Butterfly(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2167 US 1917 Sell This Version
80369 Lawrence E. Gilbert / Jaudas' Society Orchestra Melody Land and 1 more… Lawrence E. Gilbert / Jaudas' Society Orchestra - Melody Land / Cheer Up Liza(Edison Disc) Edison Records 80369 US 1917 Sell This Version
18737 Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Humming (as Golden) Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - My Mammy / Humming(Shellac, 10") Victor 18737 US 1921 Sell This Version
1663 Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy Poor Butterfly Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy - Poor Butterfly / Lover Come Back to Me(Shellac, 10") Decca 1663 US 1938 Sell This Version
DC 338 Benny Goodman Sextet Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Benny Goodman Sextet - The Sheik / Poor Butterfly(Shellac, 10") Columbia DC 338 Sweden 1940 Sell This Version
18297 Deanna Durbin With Victor Young And His Orchestra Poor Butterfly (as John Golden) Deanna Durbin With Victor Young And His Orchestra - Annie Laurie / Poor Butterfly(Shellac, 10") Decca 18297 US 1942 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Sextet Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Benny Goodman Sextet - Benny Goodman Sextet (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1944 Sell This Version
274 Benny Goodman Trio / Lee Castle And His Orchestra Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Benny Goodman Trio / Lee Castle And His Orchestra - Poor Butterfly / I Get The Blues When It Rains(12") V Disc 274 US 1944 Sell This Version
A-1 Art Tatum Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Art Tatum - Piano Impressions(4xShellac, 10", Album) Ara (2) A-1 US 1945 Sell This Version
690 Les Paul And His Trio / The Vivian Garry Trio* Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Les Paul And His Trio / The Vivian Garry Trio* - I'm In The Mood For Love / Where You At(12") V Disc 690 US 1946 Sell This Version
634 Art Tatum Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Art Tatum - Begin The Beguine(12") V Disc 634 US 1946 Sell This Version
819 Various Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Various - Secrets(12") V Disc 819 US 1948 Sell This Version
Nat King Cole Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Nat King Cole - King Cole At The Piano (Album) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
9105 Florence Wright Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Florence Wright - Imagination / Poor Butterfly(Shellac, 10") National Records (2) 9105 US 1950 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Poor Butterfly Oscar Peterson - This Is Oscar Peterson At The Piano (EP, Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1952 Sell This Version
9-28689 Grady Martin And The Slew Foot Five Poor Butterfly (as John Golden) Grady Martin And The Slew Foot Five - Poor Butterfly / Bandera(7", Promo) Decca 9-28689 US 1953 Sell This Version
H-473 Bill Loose And His Orchestra Poor Butterfly Bill Loose And His Orchestra - Background Music Vol. 5: Sweet And Sentimental(10") Capitol Records H-473 US 1954 Sell This Version
The Hilltoppers Featuring Jimmy Sacca Poor Butterfly (as Golden) The Hilltoppers Featuring Jimmy Sacca - Poor Butterfly Dot Records US 1954 Sell This Version
LPT-6001 "Fats" Waller* Poor Butterfly (as Golden) "Fats" Waller* - "Fats": Playing, Singing, And Talking In Previously Unreleased Performances (2xLP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPT-6001 US 1954 Sell This Version
J 1250 Rex Stewart / Peanuts Hucko Poor Butterfly (as Golden) Rex Stewart / Peanuts Hucko - Dedicated Jazz(LP, Mono) Jazztone (2) J 1250 US 1956 Sell This Version
Jackie Gleason Poor Butterfly Jackie Gleason - Jackie Gleason Presents Music For The Love Hours (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Sarah Vaughan Poor Butterfly (as John Golden) Sarah Vaughan - Great Songs From Hit Shows (Album) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version