Juan Manuel Cañizares

Juan Manuel Cañizares

Real Name:
Juan Manuel Cañizares Lara
Profile:
Spanish guitar player, born 1966 in Sabadell (Barcelona). Younger Brother of Rafael Cañizares. Flamenco guitarist Juan Manuel Cañizares began seriously studying the instrument at the age of ten, first at the Municipal Conservatory of Sabadell, and then subsequently in both Tarrasa and Barcelona.

In 1989, Canizares joined the renowned Spanish rock band El Último De La Fila, and subsequently went on to work with such other notable (and quite musically varied) artists as Enrique Morente, El Camarón de la Isla, Maria Pagés, Pepe de Lucia, Sworn Dew, Vince Mendoza, Joan Manuel Serrat, Peter Gabriel, Al DiMeola, Mike Stern, Peter Erskine, Michael Brecker, and the Chieftans.

Around the same time, Cañizares began to collaborate with one of the leading flamenco guitarists in the whole world, Paco de Lucía, before launching his own solo career in the late '90s, resulting in such releases as 1997's "Noches de Imán y Luna" and 1999's "Isaac Albéniz, Sonatas Para Piano", featuring piano sonatas transcribed for two guitars.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1042111]

Artist

Juan Manuel Cañizares Discography Tracks

Albums

4P-046 Morenito de Illora Con Juan Manuel Cañizares Morenito de Illora Con Juan Manuel Cañizares - Morenito De Illora Con Juan Manuel Cañizares(LP) Area Creativa 4P-046 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
NM 15 728 CD Juan Manuel Cañizares Noches de Imán y Luna(CD) Nuevos Medios NM 15 728 CD Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Cañizares* Punto De Encuentro (Album) EMI Spain 2000 Sell This Version
Cañizares* Suite Iberia (Albéniz Por Cañizares) (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia, JMC Music Productions Spain 2007 Sell This Version
0012832KAI Mauricio Sotelo - Trilok Gurtu, Juan Manuel Cañizares, Marcus Weiss, Miquel Bernat, MusikFabrik Mauricio Sotelo - Trilok Gurtu, Juan Manuel Cañizares, Marcus Weiss, Miquel Bernat, MusikFabrik - Wall Of Light - Music For Sean Scully(CD, Album) Kairos 0012832KAI Europe 2008 Sell This Version
88697760272 Cañizares* Cuerdas Del Alma(CD, Album) Sony Music, JMC Music Productions 88697760272 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
88691924372 Cañizares* Goyescas - Granados Por Cañizares(CD, Album) Sony Music, JMC Music Productions 88691924372 Spain 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PE00089 Cañizares* Metrópolis(CD, Single, Promo) EMI PE00089 Spain 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit