Grayston Burgess

Grayston Burgess

Real Name:
Donald Grayston Burgess
Profile:
English countertenor and conductor (born in Cheriton, Kent, 7 April 1932).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1042862]

Artist

Grayston Burgess Discography

Albums

Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess - Now Make We Merthe Argo (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
Musica Reservata, Michael Morrow / Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess Musica Reservata, Michael Morrow / Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess - To Entertain A King (Music For Henry VIII) Argo (2) UK 1968 Sell This Version
Richard Davy - Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Choristers Of All Saints Margaret St.*, Grayston Burgess Richard Davy - Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Choristers Of All Saints Margaret St.*, Grayston Burgess - Passion According To St. Matthew (Eton Choir Book, Record I) Argo (2) UK 1968 Sell This Version
RG 572 Dowland* / East* / Holborne*, Musica Reservata, Michael Morrow, Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess Dowland* / East* / Holborne*, Musica Reservata, Michael Morrow, Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess - Metaphysical Tobacco (Songs And Dances By Dowland, East And Holborne)(LP, Mono) Argo (2) RG 572 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ZRG 557 Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Choristers Of All Saints, Margaret Street*, Grayston Burgess Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Choristers Of All Saints, Margaret Street*, Grayston Burgess - Eton Choirbook (Record 2)(LP) Argo (2) ZRG 557 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess - Music All Powerful (To Entertain Queen Victoria) Argo (2) UK 1969 Sell This Version
The Purcell Consort Of Voices, Grayston Burgess The Purcell Consort Of Voices, Grayston Burgess - English Madrigals From The Courts Of Elizabeth I And James I (Album) Turnabout, Turnabout US 1969 Sell This Version
SOL 310 Guillaume de Machaut - The Purcell Choir*, Grayston Burgess Guillaume de Machaut - The Purcell Choir*, Grayston Burgess - La Messe De Notre Dame, Virelais, Rondeaux, Ballades, Lai.(LP) L'Oiseau-Lyre SOL 310 UK 1969 Sell This Version
ZRG 597 Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess - Music Of Prince Albert(LP) Argo (2) ZRG 597 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Purcell Chorus Of Voices*, Choristers Of St. Paul's Cathedral*, Grayston Burgess Purcell Chorus Of Voices*, Choristers Of St. Paul's Cathedral*, Grayston Burgess - Ceremonial Tudor Church Music Argo (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
Monteverdi* - Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess Monteverdi* - Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess - Madrigals Argo (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
ZRG 658 Purcell Consort Of Voices*, John Neville (3), Grayston Burgess Purcell Consort Of Voices*, John Neville (3), Grayston Burgess - Lo, Country Sports (Elizabethan Life In Music, Song And Poetry / Country Life)(LP) Argo (2) ZRG 658 UK 1971 Sell This Version
ZRG 681 Josquin Des Pres* / John Dunstable - Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess Josquin Des Pres* / John Dunstable - Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess - Josquin Des Pres / John Dunstable(LP) Argo (2) ZRG 681 UK 1971 Sell This Version
ZRG 667 Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Grayston Burgess - Doulce Memoire (French Chansons Of The XVI Century)(LP) Argo (2) ZRG 667 UK 1972 Sell This Version
TV 37079S The Purcell Consort Of Voices, The Jaye Consort Of Viols* Conducted By Grayston Burgess The Purcell Consort Of Voices, The Jaye Consort Of Viols* Conducted By Grayston Burgess - English Secular Music Of The Late Renaissance(LP) Turnabout TV 37079S UK 1975 Sell This Version
Purcell Consort Of Voices* ; Grayston Burgess, Praetorius Consort* ; Christopher Ball Purcell Consort Of Voices* ; Grayston Burgess, Praetorius Consort* ; Christopher Ball - Medieval Paris (Music Of The City) Candide UK 1977 Sell This Version
Purcell Chorus Of Voices*, London Cornet & Sackbut Ensemble*, Elizabethan Consort Of Viols, Grayston Burgess Purcell Chorus Of Voices*, London Cornet & Sackbut Ensemble*, Elizabethan Consort Of Viols, Grayston Burgess - Music To Entertain Elizabeth I "The Triumphs Of Oriana" (Album) Argo (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
VOX 36030 Purcell Consort Of Voices* ; Grayston Burgess, Praetorius Consort* ; Christopher Ball Purcell Consort Of Voices* ; Grayston Burgess, Praetorius Consort* ; Christopher Ball - Medieval Paris (Music Of The City)(LP) VOX (6) VOX 36030 France 1977 Sell This Version
411 507-1 Claudio Monteverdi, Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess, Coro De Niños De La Catedral De Salisbury*, Coros Y Orquesta Monteverdi* Claudio Monteverdi, Purcell Consort*, Grayston Burgess, Coro De Niños De La Catedral De Salisbury*, Coros Y Orquesta Monteverdi* - Madrigales (Selección) / Visperas De La Stma. Virgen(LP) Decca 411 507-1 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
411 502-1 The Consort Of Musicke, Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Elizabethan Consort Of Viols Directed By Anthony Rooley, Grayston Burgess The Consort Of Musicke, Purcell Consort Of Voices*, Elizabethan Consort Of Viols Directed By Anthony Rooley, Grayston Burgess - Ars Perfecta (Obras Renacentistas) / Doulce Memoire (Obras Renacentistas) (LP, Album) Decca 411 502-1 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
TV 34017S, TV 34017-S The Purcell Consort Of Voices Directed By G. Burgess* / The Jaye Consort Of Viols* & S. Preston* The Purcell Consort Of Voices Directed By G. Burgess* / The Jaye Consort Of Viols* & S. Preston* - Music Of The High Renaissance In England(LP, Album, RE) Turnabout, Turnabout TV 34017S, TV 34017-S UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit