Dan Morgenstern

Real Name:
Dan Michael Morgenstern
Profile:
American jazz critic and librarian, born 24 October 1929 in Munich, Germany.
Moved to the USA in 1947, 1958-1961 New York correspondent for Jazz Journal, editor of Metronome 1961, Jazz 1962-1963 and Down Beat 1964-1973. In 1976 he became director of the Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University.
Variations: