Gordon Jacob

Gordon Jacob

Real Name:
Gordon Percival Septimus Jacob
Profile:
English composer, arranger, music pedagogue and author, perhaps best known for his wind band compositions and his educational books.

Born July 5th, 1895 in London, England.
Died June 8th, 1984 in Saffron Walden, England.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1044507]

Artist

Gordon Jacob Discography Tracks

Albums

RCS 2 Gordon Jacob, Iris Loveridge, Florence Hooton, Wilfrid Parry Gordon Jacob, Iris Loveridge, Florence Hooton, Wilfrid Parry - Piano Sonata; Divertimento; Elegy(LP, Album, Mono) Lyrita Recorded Edition RCS 2 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Malcolm Arnold, Arthur Bliss, Gordon Jacob, Cyril Smith (2), Phyllis Sellick Malcolm Arnold, Arthur Bliss, Gordon Jacob, Cyril Smith (2), Phyllis Sellick - Concertos For Phyllis & Cyril His Master's Voice UK 1970 Sell This Version
ADW 7035 Trio Baroque - Maria Piech, Jan Poda, Marc Grauwels - Ibert*, Jacob*, Martinu*, Bruzdowicz* Trio Baroque - Maria Piech, Jan Poda, Marc Grauwels - Ibert*, Jacob*, Martinu*, Bruzdowicz* - Trio Baroque(LP, Album) Pavane Records ADW 7035 Belgium 1980 Sell This Version
A66011 Sir Arthur Somervell / Gordon Jacob - Thea King, Aeolian Quartet* Sir Arthur Somervell / Gordon Jacob - Thea King, Aeolian Quartet* - Clarinet Quintets(LP, Album) Hyperion A66011 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Michala Petri, Kenneth Sillito, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Händel*, Babell*, Baston*, Jacob* Michala Petri, Kenneth Sillito, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Händel*, Babell*, Baston*, Jacob* - Recorder Concertos, Suite For Recorder Philips 1983 Sell This Version
S680 Donald Knaub*, Rex Woods - Gustav Mahler, Frigyes Hidas, Gordon Jacob, Donald Grantham Donald Knaub*, Rex Woods - Gustav Mahler, Frigyes Hidas, Gordon Jacob, Donald Grantham - Sound Waves(LP) Crystal Records (5) S680 US 1983 Sell This Version
AE 34500 Grainger*Vaughan Williams*Jacob*O'Donnell*, Royal Air Force Central Band*, Wing Comm. Eric Banks* Grainger*Vaughan Williams*Jacob*O'Donnell*, Royal Air Force Central Band*, Wing Comm. Eric Banks* - British Music For Concert Band, Album 2(LP, Album) Angel Records AE 34500 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
CHAN 9077 Gustav Holst, Gordon Jacob, Elysian Wind Quintet, Anthony Goldstone Gustav Holst, Gordon Jacob, Elysian Wind Quintet, Anthony Goldstone - Holst: Quintets / Jacob: Sextet(CD, Album) Chandos CHAN 9077 UK 1992 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-658 Derek Bourgeois, Elgar Howarth, Gordon Jacob, Christian Lindberg, The BBC National Orchestra Of Wales, Grant Llewellyn Derek Bourgeois, Elgar Howarth, Gordon Jacob, Christian Lindberg, The BBC National Orchestra Of Wales, Grant Llewellyn - British Trombone Concertos(CD, Album) BIS BIS-CD-658 Sweden 1994 Sell This Version
CDH55069 Rawsthorne*, Jacob*, Cooke*, Thea King, Northwest Chamber Orchestra Seattle, Alun Francis Rawsthorne*, Jacob*, Cooke*, Thea King, Northwest Chamber Orchestra Seattle, Alun Francis - Clarinet Concertos(CD, Album, RE) Helios CDH55069 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SRCD 315 Gordon Jacob Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2(CD, Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCD 315 UK 2007 Sell This Version
REAM.2104 Arnold Bax / Gordon Jacob Arnold Bax / Gordon Jacob - Sonata For Cello And Piano - Legend-Sonata / Divertimento For Solo Cello(2xCD, Mono) Lyrita Recorded Edition REAM.2104 UK 2008 Sell This Version
REAM.1103 Ernest John Moeran / Gordon Jacob Ernest John Moeran / Gordon Jacob - Piano Music(CD, Mono) Lyrita Recorded Edition REAM.1103 UK 2008 Sell This Version
EMR CD043 Moeran*, Clarke*, Jacob*, Patterson*, Rawsthorne*, Midori Komachi, Sophie Rosa, Simon Callaghan Moeran*, Clarke*, Jacob*, Patterson*, Rawsthorne*, Midori Komachi, Sophie Rosa, Simon Callaghan - Warp & Weft(CD, Album) EM Records (10) EMR CD043 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7EG 8726 Inghelbrecht*, The Jacques Orchestra, Gordon Jacob Inghelbrecht*, The Jacques Orchestra, Gordon Jacob - La Nursery / Six Short Pieces For Children(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8726 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CC0037 Arthur Bliss, Stanford*, Frederick Thurston, Myers Foggin, The Griller Quartet*, Jacob*, Rawsthorne*, Thea King, The Aeolian Quartet* Arthur Bliss, Stanford*, Frederick Thurston, Myers Foggin, The Griller Quartet*, Jacob*, Rawsthorne*, Thea King, The Aeolian Quartet* - Frederick Thurston 1901-1953 Centenary Tribute (Quintet / 'Caoine' From Sonata Op. 129 / Quintet / Quartet)(CD, Comp) Clarinet Classics CC0037 UK 2001 Sell This Version
BBCL 4164-2 Dennis Brain, Ludwig van Beethoven, Gordon Jacob, Paul Hindemith, Gilbert Vinter, Dennis Brain Wind Quintet, Benjamin Britten, George Malcolm, Noel Mewton-Wood*, The BBC Concert Orchestra, Vilem Tausky Dennis Brain, Ludwig van Beethoven, Gordon Jacob, Paul Hindemith, Gilbert Vinter, Dennis Brain Wind Quintet, Benjamin Britten, George Malcolm, Noel Mewton-Wood*, The BBC Concert Orchestra, Vilem Tausky - BBC Legends Brain(CD, Comp) BBC Music BBCL 4164-2 US 2002 Sell This Version