Teri Thornton

Real Name:
Shirley Enid Avery
Profile:
Born: September 1, 1934 in Detroit, Michigan
Died: May 2, 2000 in Englewood, New Jersey

Teri Thornton was once called by the saxophonist Cannonball Adderley "the greatest voice since Ella Fitzgerald". A Detroit native (she was born in 1934 as Shirley Enid Avery), Ms. Thornton was a self-taught musician who was performing professionally by age 22. As a child, Thornton was strongly encouraged to pursue classical music, but she incensed her mother by falling in love with jazz. By 1961 she recorded her first album, "Devil May Care", and in 1963 her rendition of "Somewhere in the Night", the theme song of the popular ABC-TV series "Naked City", became a Billboard Top 10 hit and she found herself singing it on "The Ed Sullivan Show" and other variety programs (hosted by Steve Allen, Merv Griffin, Mike Douglas, Rudy Vallee, Sammy Davis, Jr., and Martha Graham). She took part in a television program celebrating Duke Ellington's 40th anniversary in music. It featured Ellington and Ella Fitzgerald who requested that Thornton join them in singing several Ellington songs accompanied by Billy Strayhorn at the piano. Ella Fitzgerald told Down Beat magazine that Ms. Thornton was her favorite singer. After releasing two more albums, including 1963's "Open Highway" on Columbia (Tony Bennett wrote the liner notes for this album: "Teri sings with life, feeling, intensity, intelligence, and taste". "She's the first singer in years who doesn't have any gimmicks, any tricks. Instead, she's endowed with perfect pitch, a three-octave range, solid training, and years of invaluable experience. All this has made her create here a great album."), Thornton's career slowed down. She made a comeback in 1983 and won the Thelonius Monk International Jazz Competition, one of the most prestigious in jazz, in 1998. She passed away in 2000.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1045966]

Artist

Albums

Teri Thornton - Devil May Care album art Teri Thornton Devil May Care (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - Teri Thornton Sings Open Highway album art Teri Thornton Teri Thornton Sings Open Highway (Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - Somewhere In The Night album art Teri Thornton Somewhere In The Night (Album) Dauntless US 1963 Sell This Version
CL 2094 Teri Thornton - Teri Thornton Sings Open Highway album art Teri Thornton Teri Thornton Sings Open Highway(LP) Columbia CL 2094 US 1963 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - I'll Be Easy To Find album art Teri Thornton I'll Be Easy To Find (Album) Verve Records US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-45455 Teri Thornton - Lullaby Of The Leaves / Devil May Care album art Teri Thornton Lullaby Of The Leaves / Devil May Care(7", Single) Riverside Records R-45455 US 1961 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - Somewhere In The Night / You Got To Have Heart album art Teri Thornton Somewhere In The Night / You Got To Have Heart (Single) Dauntless US 1963 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - Either Way I Lose / Why Don't You Love Me album art Teri Thornton Either Way I Lose / Why Don't You Love Me (Single) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - To Remember You By album art Teri Thornton To Remember You By (Single) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43151 Teri Thornton - The Secret Life album art Teri Thornton The Secret Life(7", Promo) Columbia 4-43151 US 1965 Sell This Version
1000 Teri Thornton - Where Was I? / Molly Marlene album art Teri Thornton Where Was I? / Molly Marlene(7") Mothers Records & The Snarf Company 1000 US 1967 Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - Open Highway (Route 66 Theme) / Everytime I Think About You album art Teri Thornton Open Highway (Route 66 Theme) / Everytime I Think About You Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
Teri Thornton - Cold Cold Heart album art Teri Thornton Cold Cold Heart (Single) Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
URS 070 Teri Thornton - Either Way I Lose / Walk Hand In Hand album art Teri Thornton / Roy Hamilton (5) Teri Thornton / Roy Hamilton (5) - Either Way I Lose / Walk Hand In Hand(7", RE) Stardust Records URS 070 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 913 Teri Thornton The Voice Of Teri Thornton Lullaby Of The Leaves(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 913 Spain 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit