Bobby Womack

Bobby Womack

Real Name:
Robert Dwayne Womack
Profile:
Singer, guitarist and songwriter
Born on 4 March 1944 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA.
Died on 27 June 2014 (aged 70).
Formed the The Womack Brothers gospel quintet with his brothers Cecil, Curtis, Friendly and Harry in the early 1950s. Produced by Sam Cooke from 1953 on, they moved to secular music and the band was renamed Valentinos. Soon after the death of Sam Cooke in 1964, Bobby Womack embarked on a successful solo career as a songwriter, session guitarist and recording artist. Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2009 (Performer).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Womack Discography

Albums

Bobby Womack Fly Me To The Moon (Album) Minit US 1968 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack My Prescription (Album) Minit US 1970 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack The Womack "Live" (Album) Liberty, Liberty US 1970 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Communication (Album) United Artists Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Understanding (Album) United Artists Records Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street (Album, Comp) United Artists Records, United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
SP-72 Bobby Womack Understanding(7", MiniAlbum, Promo) United Artists Records SP-72 US 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Facts Of Life (Album) United Artists Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Lookin' For A Love Again (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack I Don't Know What The World Is Coming To (Album) United Artists Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Safety Zone (Album) United Artists Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack BW Goes C & W (Album) United Artists Records Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Home Is Where The Heart Is (Album) Columbia UK 1976 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Pieces (Album) Columbia Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Roads Of Life (Album) Arista US 1979 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack The Poet (Album) Beverly Glen Music, Beverly Glen Music US 1981 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Featuring Patti LaBelle Bobby Womack Featuring Patti LaBelle - The Poet II (Album) Beverly Glen Music Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack So Many Rivers (Album) MCA Records Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Someday We'll All Be Free (Album) Beverly Glen Music, Beverly Glen Music US 1985 Sell This Version
Wilton Felder Featuring Bobby Womack Wilton Felder Featuring Bobby Womack - Secrets (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Womagic (Album) MCA Records Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack The Last Soul Man (Album) MCA Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
AFF 193 Gabor Szabo / Bobby Womack Gabor Szabo / Bobby Womack - High Contrast(LP, Album, RE) Affinity AFF 193 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Save The Children (Album) Solar, Epic Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Bobby Womack Soul Seduction Supreme (Album) Essential UK 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Yemsky

Yemsky

June 29, 2014
I have many memories in my life connected to music, concerts and records. Here's one that I repeatedly have flashbacks to:

It’s 1984 or 85 and I am a teenager living in Hannover, Germany. Reading Blues & Soul magazine, I have heard of Bobby Womack, his legendary reputation from the 60s/70s and his cult status amongst the Soul cognoscenti following his Roads Of Life and The Poet albums, but I haven’t really heard his music. German radio is horrible and accessing good music a chore. I spent just about every free minute and every Deutsch Mark I have in record stores looking for the latest Hip Hop, Electro and Boogie records but always pass on the Womack section.
One day I walk through a car park in the center of town when a woman approaches me and asks me whether I have ever heard of Bobby Womack. I reply that I have heard of him, but wasn’t sure whether I really heard anything by him. She smiles, reaches into a large sports bag, pulls out a copy of The Poet II and gives it to me. I am somewhat startled and ask whether this is some kind of promotion from the record label to which she replies: “No. I just think the world needs to hear this man, so I bought 40 copies of his album to give to people.”
Thank you stranger.
raysouljones

raysouljones

April 24, 2014
i,have bobby womack on him records, i would like to list on my store

Videos (121) Edit