Gabby Pahinui

Real Name:
Charles Kapono Kahahawai, Jr.
Profile:
Hawaiian slack-key guitarist and singer, born April 22, 1921, died October 13, 1980.

Better known as Phillip Kunia “Gabby Pops” Pahinui.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1046698]

Artist

Gabby Pahinui Discography Tracks

Albums

Gabby Pahinui - Gabby Pahinui With The Sons Of Hawaii album art Gabby Pahinui With The Sons Of Hawaii Gabby Pahinui With The Sons Of Hawaii - Gabby Pahinui With The Sons Of Hawaii (Album) Hula Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Gabby Pahinui - Hawaiian Slack Key: Guitar Instrumental Vol. 2 album art Gabby Pahinui Hawaiian Slack Key: Guitar Instrumental Vol. 2 (Album) Waikiki Records (2) New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Gabby Pahinui - Gabby album art Gabby Pahinui Gabby (Album) Panini Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Gabby Pahinui - Rabbit Island Music Festival album art Gabby Pahinui Rabbit Island Music Festival (Album) Panini Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Gabby Pahinui - Pure Gabby album art Gabby Pahinui Pure Gabby (Album) Hula Records US 1978 Sell This Version
CHS-517 Gabby Pahinui - Hawaii's Favorite Slack Key Guitar Instrumentals album art The Maile Serenaders Featuring Gabby Pahinui, Eddie Kamae, Peter Moon (2) & Joe Marshall (5) The Maile Serenaders Featuring Gabby Pahinui, Eddie Kamae, Peter Moon (2) & Joe Marshall (5) - Hawaii's Favorite Slack Key Guitar Instrumentals(Cass) Hula Records CHS-517 US 1987 Sell This Version
Gabby Pahinui - Two Slack Key Guitars album art Gabby Pahinui And Atta Isaacs Gabby Pahinui And Atta Isaacs - Two Slack Key Guitars (Album) Tradewinds Records US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-585 Gabby Pahinui / Fely Gabriel Gabby Pahinui / Fely Gabriel - I Ka Po Meke Ao / Aloha Nui Kuuipo(7", Single) Waikiki Records (2) 45-585 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Gabby Pahinui - Best Of The Gabby Band 1972-1977 album art Gabby Pahinui Best Of The Gabby Band 1972-1977 (Album, Comp) Panini Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Gabby Pahinui - Ka Makana Ā Pahinui (The Gift of Pahinui) album art Gabby Pahinui Ka Makana Ā Pahinui (The Gift of Pahinui) (Album, Comp) Hula Records US 1981 Sell This Version
HS 578 Gabby Pahinui - Ka Makana Ā Pahinui album art Gabby Pahinui Ka Makana Ā Pahinui(LP, Album, Comp) Hula Records HS 578 US 1981 Sell This Version
CDHS-585 Gabby Pahinui - The Best of Gabby Volume II album art Gabby Pahinui The Best of Gabby Volume II(CD, Album, Comp) Hula Records CDHS-585 US 1989 Sell This Version
WC-340 Gabby Pahinui - The Best Of Hawaiian Slack Key album art Gabby Pahinui The Best Of Hawaiian Slack Key(Cass, Album, Comp) Waikiki Records (2) WC-340 US Unknown Sell This Version
ST 340 Gabby Pahinui - The Best Of Hawaiian Slack Key album art Gabby Pahinui The Best Of Hawaiian Slack Key(LP, Comp) Waikiki Records Company ST 340 US Unknown Sell This Version
WCD-340 Gabby Pahinui - The Best Of Hawaiian Slack Key album art Gabby Pahinui The Best Of Hawaiian Slack Key(CD, Comp) Waikiki Records Company WCD-340 US Unknown Sell This Version