Joe Pass

Real Name:
Joseph Anthony Passalaqua
Profile:
American jazz guitarist of Sicilian descent.
Born : January 13, 1929 in New Brunswick, New Jersey.
Died : May 23, 1994 in Los Angeles, California.
Although active as a player from the age of 14, it wasn't until the 1960s – following a long battle with, and eventual rehabilitation from drug addiction – that he began to establish himself as one of the very great jazz guitarists. A brilliant improviser, his early small group recordings featured fluent, bop-influenced, single note lines, coupled with a sophisticated harmonic sense and tremendous rhythmic drive and invention. In the 1970s he recorded the first of several solo performances in which he adopted a fingerstyle approach to playing rather than using a plectrum. As well as leading his own groups, he recorded with many of the great names of jazz, including Count Basie, Benny Carter, Zoot Sims, Milt Jackson, Duke Ellington and, notably, four classic albums with Ella Fitzgerald. The Ibanez company produced a 'Joe Pass' edition in their archtop jazz guitar range, and some years later, the Epiphone company manufactured a 'Joe Pass' version of their 'Emperor' jazz guitar.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PJ-48 Joe Pass - Sounds Of Synanon album art Joe Pass Sounds Of Synanon (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-48 US 1962 Sell This Version
ST-64 Joe Pass - Brasamba! album art Bud Shank / Clare Fischer / Joe Pass Bud Shank / Clare Fischer / Joe Pass - Brasamba! (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-64 US 1963 Sell This Version
TL688137 Joe Pass - Catch Me! album art Joe Pass Catch Me! (Album) Pacific Jazz TL688137 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
688 012 ZL Joe Pass - Folk'n  Flute album art Bud Shank With Joe Pass And The Folkswingers Bud Shank With Joe Pass And The Folkswingers - Folk'n Flute(LP, Album) Fontana 688 012 ZL US 1964 Sell This Version
ST1822 Joe Pass - 12 String Guitar (Great Motion Picture Themes) album art Joe Pass 12 String Guitar (Great Motion Picture Themes) World Pacific Records, World Pacific Records ST1822 US 1964 Sell This Version
888 146 ZY Joe Pass - For Django album art Joe Pass For Django (Album) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz 888 146 ZY Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
SLYL 932099, WP 1854 Joe Pass - The Stones Jazz album art Joe Pass The Stones Jazz (Album) World Pacific Records SLYL 932099, WP 1854 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
WPS-21865 Joe Pass - Simplicity album art Joe Pass Simplicity (Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21865 US 1967 Sell This Version
DS-100 Joe Pass - Guitar Interludes album art Joe Pass Guitar Interludes (Album) Discovery Records DS-100 US 1969 Sell This Version
LP 1001 Joe Pass - Better Days album art Joe Pass Better Days (Album) Gwyn LP 1001 US 1971 Sell This Version
MPS 15 279 ST Joe Pass - Intercontinental album art Joe Pass Intercontinental (Album) MPS Records, BASF MPS 15 279 ST Germany 1970 Sell This Version
MW2088 Joe Pass - Take Love Easy album art Ella Fitzgerald & Joe Pass Ella Fitzgerald & Joe Pass - Take Love Easy (Album) Pablo Records MW2088 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
CJS-1 Joe Pass - Jazz/Concord album art Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna, Herb Ellis Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna, Herb Ellis - Jazz/Concord (Album) Concord Jazz CJS-1 US 1974 Sell This Version
K23P 10017, CJ-2 Joe Pass - Seven, Come Eleven (From Their Live Performance At The Concord Summer Festival) album art Herb Ellis, Joe Pass Herb Ellis, Joe Pass - Seven, Come Eleven (From Their Live Performance At The Concord Summer Festival) (Album) Concord Jazz K23P 10017, CJ-2 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
2310 714 A Joe Pass - Two For The Road album art Herb Ellis / Joe Pass Herb Ellis / Joe Pass - Two For The Road (Album) Pablo Records, Pablo Records 2310 714 A Italy 1974 Sell This Version
3100 701 Joe Pass - The Trio album art Oscar Peterson, Niels Pedersen*, Joe Pass Oscar Peterson, Niels Pedersen*, Joe Pass - The Trio (Album) Pablo Records 3100 701 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
2310 708 Joe Pass - Virtuoso album art Joe Pass Virtuoso (Album) Pablo Records, Pablo Records 2310 708 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MW 2158 Joe Pass - Happy Time album art Roy Eldridge With Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Eddie Locke Roy Eldridge With Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, Ray Brown, Eddie Locke - Happy Time (Album) Pablo Records MW 2158 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
2625-705 Joe Pass - Oscar Peterson Et Joe Pass À La Salle Pleyel album art Oscar Peterson / Joe Pass Oscar Peterson / Joe Pass - Oscar Peterson Et Joe Pass À La Salle Pleyel (Album) Pablo Records 2625-705 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
2310 752 A Joe Pass - At The Montreux Jazz Festival 1975 album art Joe Pass At The Montreux Jazz Festival 1975 (Album) Pablo Records 2310 752 A Italy 1975 Sell This Version
MTF 1015 Joe Pass - Portraits Of Duke Ellington album art Joe Pass Portraits Of Duke Ellington (Album) Pablo Records MTF 1015 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
MW 2169 Joe Pass - The Big 3 album art Milt Jackson - Joe Pass - Ray Brown Milt Jackson - Joe Pass - Ray Brown - The Big 3 (Album) Pablo Records MW 2169 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
2310-772 Joe Pass - Fitzgerald & Pass...Again album art Ella Fitzgerald / Joe Pass Ella Fitzgerald / Joe Pass - Fitzgerald & Pass...Again (Album) Pablo Records, Pablo Records 2310-772 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
2310-779 Joe Pass - Porgy & Bess album art Oscar Peterson And Joe Pass Oscar Peterson And Joe Pass - Porgy & Bess (Album) Pablo Records 2310-779 US 1976 Sell This Version
MCA2-8012 Joe Pass - Guitar Player album art Laurindo Almeida, Irving Ashby, John Collins (2), Larry Coryell, Herb Ellis, Barney Kessel, B.B. King, Joe Pass, Lee Ritenour Laurindo Almeida, Irving Ashby, John Collins (2), Larry Coryell, Herb Ellis, Barney Kessel, B.B. King, Joe Pass, Lee Ritenour - Guitar Player(2xLP, Album) MCA Records MCA2-8012 Canada 1977 Sell This Version