Began/Cekic

Real Name:
Began Cekic
Profile:
Born: Circa 1955, in SR Montenegro, Yugoslavia.
Yugoslav-born Disco Record Producer, Label Owner, and Composer best known for his covers in the late 70s and early 80s. Founder of BC Records.

First moved to the US in the early 70s at age 17. Made his money in the Brooklyn construction trade, and during the disco boom decided to capitalize upon it by setting up a record store, and then a label producing what were perhaps some of the early examples of dance tracks made up of looped and re-worked riffs and hooks from earlier well known hits.

Worked with DJ/Mixer Tee Scott and Keyboardist Fred Zarr.
ater moved back to his native Montenegro, where he currently resides in the town of Gusinje.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Production

Began Cekic - (Spank) Sixty-nine album art Brooklyn Express Brooklyn Express - (Spank) Sixty-nine Ariola, Dance Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit