Hip Hop Pantsula

Real Name:
Jabulani Tsambo
Profile:
Born September 14th, 1980 in Mafikeng, North West, South Africa, Hip Hop Pantsula a.k.a. Jabba is a popular South African Motswako rapper whose real name is Jabulani Tsambo, who frequently performs in ethnic languages, though mostly Setswana. Raised in Mmabatho, HHP's break came in 1997 when he and his school friends met with renowned producer Chicco Twala who produced their debut album "Party". The band split soon after the release of Party.

Tsambo met singer/producer Isaac Methethwo who then worked full swing on his debut album. The result was Introduction, an album that introduced a new, vibrant and innovative genre.
The album was recorded in different South African ethnic tongues like Setswana, isiZulu and Sesotho, to name a few.

HHP appeared on the third one-off TV special of quiz show Test The Nation, entitled National Parenting Test, as the Team Captain representing fathers.

In 2007 he won the third season of the reality dance show Strictly Come Dancing along with his professional dance partner Hayley Bennet.
His hits include the smash single from his O Mang Reloaded album Tswaka, Jabba and Tshwara both from YBA 2 NW, to mention but a few.

Pantsula frequently uses the phrase "Maf-town" in his music; this refers to his hometown, Mafikeng, of South Africa's North West province. He was honored in September 2007 as one of the people from Maf-town who have excelled in their fields in the inaugural Maftown Golden Stars Awards held at the Mmabana Convention Centre.

HHP released his new album Acceptance Speech in December 2007 and the first single is called 'Music & Lights'. The video for Music & Lights features a couple of South African celebrities like Danny K. and US R&B Star Amerie.

On October 24th, 2018 it was announced that HHP had committed suicide, after losing a long battle with depression.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hip Hop Pantsula
[a1047766]

Artist

Albums

CDCCP2 (WB) 007 Hip Hop Pantsula - Introduction album art Hip Hop Pantsula Introduction(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 007 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
CCP2 Hip Hop Pantsula - Introduction  album art Hip Hop Pantsula Introduction (12", MiniAlbum, Promo) The CCP Record Company CCP2 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
CDCCP 2 010 Hip Hop Pantsula Introduction(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP 2 010 South Africa 2000 Sell This Version
CDCCP 2016 Hip Hop Pantsula - Maftown album art Hip Hop Pantsula Maftown(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP 2016 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 033 Hip Hop Pantsula - O Mang? album art Hip Hop Pantsula O Mang?(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 033 South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (WB) 043 Hip Hop Pantsula - Omang Reloaded album art Hip Hop Pantsula Omang Reloaded(CD) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (WB) 043 South Africa 2004 Sell This Version
CDCCP 2057 Hip Hop Pantsula - YBA 2 NW album art Hip Hop Pantsula YBA 2 NW(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP 2057 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
CDCCP 2096 Hip Hop Pantsula - Acceptance Speech album art Hip Hop Pantsula Acceptance Speech(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP 2096 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version
CDCCP 2082 Hip Hop Pantsula - Special Edition Mega Mixes album art Hip Hop Pantsula Special Edition Mega Mixes(2xCD, Mixed) ccp Record Company CDCCP 2082 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version
CDCCP 2 112 Hip Hop Pantsula - Acceptance Speech Re-Written album art Hip Hop Pantsula Acceptance Speech Re-Written(CD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP 2 112 South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
CDCCP2 (D) 122 Hip Hop Pantsula - Dumela album art Hip Hop Pantsula Dumela(2xCD, Album) ccp Record Company CDCCP2 (D) 122 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CDUR 003 Hip Hop Pantsula - Ama Vuvuzela Remix album art Imbube Feat. HHP*, Young Nations, F-Eezy, Mr. Selwyn & El Nino (8) Imbube Feat. HHP*, Young Nations, F-Eezy, Mr. Selwyn & El Nino (8) - Ama Vuvuzela Remix(CD, Single, Promo) Unreleased Records CDUR 003 South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
none Hip Hop Pantsula - Victory album art GoapeleHip Hop Pantsula GoapeleHip Hop Pantsula - Victory(File, MP3, Single, 320) Skyblaze Recordings none US 2010