James Shaw (7)

Real Name:
James "Jimmy" Shaw
Profile:
US producer, songwriter active in New York, NY and Memphis, TN. Supplied material for such artists as Brook Benton, Ivory Joe Hunter, Freddie Scott (2), Titus Turner, The Olympics, Little Buster and Donald Height. Often associated with Bobby Stevenson and Earl Randle. As a producer he worked for Roulette, Loma, Argo and Jamal Records. Manager of single record sales and regional promotion for Command / Probe Records. Promotion executive for Jubilee Records. Also involved in promotion for Raven Music and Keymen Records. Owner of the label Shaw Records (2). Born in 1936 - Died September 1, 2006
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

E-1087 James Shaw (7) - Sitting By The River / You're Gonna Miss Me album art Bernard Byars You're Gonna Miss Me (as J. Shaw) Bernard Byars - Sitting By The River / You're Gonna Miss Me(7", Single) End E-1087 US 1961 Sell This Version
7012 James Shaw (7) - Your Love Keeps Me Cool (Twist) / Sad Night album art Bobby Young Your Love Keeps Me Cool (Twist) and 1 more… Bobby Young - Your Love Keeps Me Cool (Twist) / Sad Night(7", Single, Promo) Foxie 7012 US 1962 Sell This Version
7009 James Shaw (7) - I’m Gonna Buy you  /  The Clock  album art Bobby Young I’m Gonna Buy You Bobby Young - I’m Gonna Buy you / The Clock (7", Single) Foxie 7009 US 1962 Sell This Version
A-1, B-1 James Shaw (7) - Stop This Train / Fine As Wine album art Willie Kendrick Fine As Wine (as J. Shaw) Willie Kendrick - Stop This Train / Fine As Wine(7", Single) Golden World, Golden World A-1, B-1 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-6310 James Shaw (7) - Baby Girl album art Titus Turner Titus Turner - Baby Girl(7") ATCO Records 45-6310 US 1964 Sell This Version
727 James Shaw (7) - Danger Ahead / Just Another Fool album art The Debs (8) Danger Ahead The Debs (8) - Danger Ahead / Just Another Fool (Single) Double-L Records (2) 727 US 1964 Sell This Version
GW 11 James Shaw (7) - Man To Man / The Spare Rib album art Elliott Baron The Spare Rib (as J. Shaw) Elliott Baron - Man To Man / The Spare Rib Golden World GW 11 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-3016 James Shaw (7) - Everything I Do album art The Jets (22) The Jets (22) - Everything I Do Port Records 45-3016 US 1965 Sell This Version
011 James Shaw (7) - Jerkin' The Dog / I Found A Way album art The Mighty Hannibal With St. John And The Cardinals* The Mighty Hannibal With St. John And The Cardinals* - Jerkin' The Dog / I Found A Way(7", Single) Shurfine 011 US 1965 Sell This Version
2017 James Shaw (7) - Baby I'm Yours / No More Will I Cry  album art The Olympics No More Will I Cry The Olympics - Baby I'm Yours / No More Will I Cry (7", Single) Loma 2017 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPM-3526 James Shaw (7) - Mother Nature, Father Time album art Brook Benton The Song I Heard Last Night (Play It Again) Brook Benton - Mother Nature, Father Time (Album) RCA Victor LPM-3526 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
45-102 James Shaw (7) - Need You So Much / I'm All Alone album art Bill Hayes (12) Need You So Much Bill Hayes (12) - Need You So Much / I'm All Alone(7") Shaw Records (2) 45-102 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-5527 James Shaw (7) - It's Loving Time / I Got A Good Thing Going album art Little Buster It's Loving Time (as J. Shaw) Little Buster - It's Loving Time / I Got A Good Thing Going(7", Single) Jubilee 45-5527 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-3012 James Shaw (7) - Any Day Love Walks In album art Carol Fran Carol Fran - Any Day Love Walks In Port Records 45-3012 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-953 James Shaw (7) - Baby I'm Serious/ A #1 Lover Boy album art Charlotta Tillman Charlotta Tillman - Baby I'm Serious/ A #1 Lover Boy(7", Single, Promo) Josie 45-953 US 1966 Sell This Version
SCE-12185 James Shaw (7) - Don't Go Home (My Little Darlin') / Nobody Baby After You album art The Shirelles Nobody Baby After You (as Shaw) The Shirelles - Don't Go Home (My Little Darlin') / Nobody Baby After You (Single) Scepter Records SCE-12185 US 1967 Sell This Version
S-231 James Shaw (7) - You've Got To Be A Believer / Never Let Me Go album art Donald Height You've Got To Be A Believer Donald Height - You've Got To Be A Believer / Never Let Me Go (Single) Shout (9) S-231 US 1968 Sell This Version
2097 James Shaw (7) - Roll With The Punches / Tomorrow album art Lonnie Youngblood Roll With The Punches Lonnie Youngblood - Roll With The Punches / Tomorrow(7", Single) Loma 2097 US 1968 Sell This Version
57-3460 James Shaw (7) - Get-E-Up (The Horse) album art The Preparations It Won't Be A Dance (If You're Not There) The Preparations - Get-E-Up (The Horse) (Single) Heart & Soul Records 57-3460 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
S-233 James Shaw (7) - (You) Got What I Need / Powerful Love album art Freddie Scott (2) Powerful Love (as J. Shaw) Freddie Scott (2) - (You) Got What I Need / Powerful Love Shout (9) S-233 US 1968 Sell This Version
S-229 James Shaw (7) - Bang Dangin' Time / Teardrops album art Woody Guenther & Cheaters (2) Woody Guenther & Cheaters (2) - Bang Dangin' Time / Teardrops (Single) Shout (9) S-229 US 1968 Sell This Version
44057 James Shaw (7) - Rainy Night In Georgia / Where Do I Go From Here album art Brook Benton Where Do I Go From Here Brook Benton - Rainy Night In Georgia / Where Do I Go From Here (Single) Cotillion 44057 US 1969 Sell This Version
MS 1510 James Shaw (7) - I'll Tell It To The Wind album art Tommy Rodgers (2) I'll Tell It To The Wind (as J. Shaw) Tommy Rodgers (2) - I'll Tell It To The Wind(7", Single) AJP (2) MS 1510 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 9018 James Shaw (7) - Brook Benton Today album art Brook Benton Where Do I Go From Here ? Brook Benton - Brook Benton Today (Album) Cotillion SD 9018 US 1970 Sell This Version
MS 1512 James Shaw (7) - Bustin' Outta The Ghetto album art Carlos Malcolm And The Fireburners Bustin' Outta The Ghetto (as J. Shaw) and 1 more… Carlos Malcolm And The Fireburners - Bustin' Outta The Ghetto(7") AJP (2) MS 1512 US 1970 Sell This Version