Ad

Alex Wiska

Alex Wiska

Real Name:Alexander Wiska
Profile:

Born: 12 November 1950 in Dattenfeld, Germany.
Died: 3 March 2011 in Siegburg, Germany.

German multi-instrumentalist (guitar, saz, shenai, harmonica, bass, davul, drums, keyboards) and singer

Like many other musicians of his era, he started in beat bands: in 1964, the enthusiastically named The Famous Four and then the Playboys. He debuted with his own band Ombächli, releasing a single in 1967. While learning classical guitar for two semesters at the Köln Musik Konservatorium in 1968, he met the musicians that were to become Can.

Alex is best known for playing his electrified Turkish Saz and, with his band, the Alex Oriental Experience.

In Groups:Alex Oriental Experience, Die Gunst Der Stunde, Kardaşlar, Köln-Düsseldorfer Freundschaft, The Playboys (4)
Variations:
Viewing All | Alex Wiska

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0