Ari Marcopoulos

Real Name:
Aristos Marcopoulos
Profile:
Visual artist, photographer, and filmmaker born 1957 in Amsterdam, who lives in New York and California. Ari originally started in photography by assisting Andy Warhol.
He has contributed to New York's Bomb Magazine. Added photography to A Tribe Called Quest's debut album "People's Instinctive Travels And The Paths Of Rhythm", as well as photography and design to Hip-Hop Against Apartheid's "Ndodemnyama (Free South Africa)" single.
Sites:
Variations:

Ari Marcopoulos Discography Tracks

Compilations

53 Ari Marcopoulos - Visionaire No. 53: Sound album art Various NYC Subway Drummers, 1992 Various - Visionaire No. 53: Sound(5x12", Pic + 2xCD + Box, Comp, Ltd) Visionaire Publishing 53 US 2007 Sell This Version