Hank C. Burnette

Real Name:
Sven-Åke Kenneth Högberg
Profile:
Swedish Guitarist, retro rockabilly artist. Started playing in early sixties, at the same time running record store. Released on minor labels in Belgium and the US until re-releasing and making a minor international breakthrough with "Spinning Rock Boogie" in 1976. "Spinning Rock Boogie" was made in Högbergs home studie, using multi-layers of guitar played furiously fast. The record led to a contract with the legendary SUN label. Hank C. Burnette has been Högberg's artist name since early sixties.
Born in Nilsvallen, Sweden on December 12th 1944
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1049893]

Artist

Albums

Hank C. Burnette - Multisided album art Hank C. Burnette Multisided Diwa Records Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - The Hank C. Burnette Sound album art Hank C Burnette* The Hank C. Burnette Sound (Album) United Rock Records (2), United Rock Records (2) Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Spinnin' Rock Boogie album art Hank C. Burnette Spinnin' Rock Boogie (Album) Southern Sound (3) UK 1974 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Don't Mess With My Ducktail album art Hank C. Burnette Don't Mess With My Ducktail (Album) Sonet UK 1976 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Rockabilly Gasseroonie - The Legendary Hank C. Burnette album art Hank C. Burnette Rockabilly Gasseroonie - The Legendary Hank C. Burnette (Album) Sonet France 1977 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Hot Licks And Fancy Tricks album art Hank C. Burnette Hot Licks And Fancy Tricks (Album) Sonet UK 1979 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - No 1 Rock-A-Billy album art Hank C Burnette* No 1 Rock-A-Billy (Album) Jan Records (4) Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
WRC-LP 5008 Hank C. Burnette - Bop Thill I Drop album art Hank C Burnette* Bop Thill I Drop(LP, Album) Wildcat Record Company WRC-LP 5008 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
JRGLP 88 Hank C. Burnette - Big Hot New Music album art Hank C. Burnette Big Hot New Music(LP, Album) Jukebox Record Gramophone JRGLP 88 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
HANK 1973-74 Hank C. Burnette - Rock-Ola Ruby album art Hank C. Burnette Rock-Ola Ruby(LP, Album) Star-Club Records (2) HANK 1973-74 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
CD 1995.3 Hank C. Burnette - My Name Is Hank album art Hank C. Burnette My Name Is Hank(CD, Album) Star-Club Records (2) CD 1995.3 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
SJCD 605 Hank C. Burnette - "Cruisin' Deuces" album art Hank C. Burnette "Cruisin' Deuces"(CD) SunJay SJCD 605 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
CD 2001-6 Hank C. Burnette - A Touch Of Memphis album art Hank C. Burnette A Touch Of Memphis(CD, Album) Star-Club Records (2) CD 2001-6 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
POOLCD 034 Hank C. Burnette - Straight From The Hip album art Hank C. Burnette Straight From The Hip(CD, Album) Pool Sounds, Independent Records (8), Darrow POOLCD 034 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

106 Hank C. Burnette - Hank's Guitar Boogie Special album art Hank C. Burnette Hank's Guitar Boogie Special(7") Blue Horizon International 106 US 1967 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Hank's Wildwood Flower album art Hank "C" Burnette (Sweden's One Man Country Band)* Hank's Wildwood Flower Sea Gull Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Trying To Get To You album art Hank "C" Burnette* Trying To Get To You (Single) Mac Records Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
none Hank C. Burnette - Rock With Me Baby album art Hank C. Burnette Rock With Me Baby(7") Wildcat Records (2) none Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
SG-1016 Hank C. Burnette - Spinnin' Rock Boogie / Bet Your Bottom Dollar album art Hank "C" Burnette (Sweden's One Man Country Band)* Spinnin' Rock Boogie / Bet Your Bottom Dollar(7") Sea Gull Records SG-1016 US 1972 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Tag Along album art Hank "C" Burnette* Tag Along Mac Records Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
101 Hank C. Burnette - Hank "C" Burnette album art Hank "C" Burnette* Hank "C" Burnette(7", EP, Mono) Dreamland (2) 101 France 1973 Sell This Version
R-EP 101 Hank C. Burnette - She Sure Can Rock Me album art Hank C. Burnette She Sure Can Rock Me(7", EP) Rock (9) R-EP 101 France 1973 Sell This Version
SSR500 Hank C. Burnette - Slow Down  album art Hank C. Burnette Slow Down (7") Southern Sound (3) SSR500 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Spinning Rock Boogie album art Hank C. Burnette Spinning Rock Boogie (Single) Sonet Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Hank C. Burnette - Spinning Rock Boogie album art Hank C. Burnette Spinning Rock Boogie Sonet UK 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit