Taka Boom

Real Name:
Yvonne Stevens
Profile:
Soul - disco - funk - house music singer

Born in 1954, Chicago, Ilinois, U.S.A.
Sister of Chaka Khan.
She took her nickname of her husband, saxophonist John Brumbach, to whom she married in the early 70's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

200.661 Taka Boom - Taka Boom album art Taka Boom Taka Boom (Album) Ariola Records America, Ariola Records America 200.661 Benelux 1979 Sell This Version
812 376-1 Taka Boom - Boomerang album art Taka Boom Boomerang (Album) Mercury 812 376-1 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
90290-1, 7 90290-1 Taka Boom - Middle Of The Night album art Taka Boom Middle Of The Night (Album) Mirage (2), Mirage (2) 90290-1, 7 90290-1 US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-319, 100.553 Taka Boom - Night Dancin' album art Taka Boom Night Dancin' (Single, Maxi) Ariola Records America S-319, 100.553 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
7761X Taka Boom - Red Hot album art Taka Boom Red Hot (Single, Maxi) Ariola Records America 7761X Canada 1979 Sell This Version
JDC 12-6 Taka Boom - Bring It Back album art Taka Boom Bring It Back(12") JDC Records JDC 12-6 US 1979 Sell This Version
912215, 600103 Taka Boom - Night Dancin' / Red Hot album art Taka Boom Night Dancin' / Red Hot(12", Maxi, Ltd) Eurodisc, Eurodisc 912215, 600103 France 1979 Sell This Version
600100 Taka Boom - Night Dancin' / I Can Tell album art Taka Boom / Chanson Taka Boom / Chanson - Night Dancin' / I Can Tell(12") Eurodisc 600100 France 1979 Sell This Version
PRL D591 Taka Boom - Ride Like The Wind album art Taka Boom Ride Like The Wind (Single) Prelude Records PRL D591 US 1983 Sell This Version
ST 101 Taka Boom - To Hell With Him album art Taka Boom To Hell With Him (Maxi, Single) Prelude Records ST 101 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
812 020-1 Taka Boom - Love Party album art Taka Boom Love Party Mercury 812 020-1 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
24 9816-7 Taka Boom - Que Se Vaya Al Infierno album art Taka Boom Que Se Vaya Al Infierno(7", Single) WEA 24 9816-7 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
F-MER 8142137.1 Taka Boom - Volvere a tus brazos album art Taka Boom Volvere a tus brazos(7", Single) Mercury F-MER 8142137.1 Peru 1983 Sell This Version
SNP-120 Taka Boom - To Hell With Him / Rock The Boat album art Taka Boom / Forrest Taka Boom / Forrest - To Hell With Him / Rock The Boat(12", Maxi, Promo) Philips SNP-120 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JDC0044 Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out album art The Glass Family Featuring Taka Boom The Glass Family Featuring Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out JDC Records JDC0044 US 1984 Sell This Version
JDC0044 Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out / Bring It Back album art The Glass Family / Taka Boom The Glass Family / Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out / Bring It Back(12") JDC Records JDC0044 US 1984 Sell This Version
7-99567 Taka Boom - Climate For Love album art Taka Boom Climate For Love (Single) Mirage (2) 7-99567 US 1985 Sell This Version
DMD863/096867 Taka Boom - Middle Of The Night album art Taka Boom Middle Of The Night (Single) Mirage (2) DMD863/096867 US 1985 Sell This Version
OPT 12012 Taka Boom - The L.O.V.E. album art Groove Collision (2) Featuring Ray Carless & Taka Boom Groove Collision (2) Featuring Ray Carless & Taka Boom - The L.O.V.E. Optimism Records OPT 12012 UK 1991 Sell This Version
KULO 977 Taka Boom - Feel Good All Over (Studio 32 Remixes) album art Taka Boom Feel Good All Over (Studio 32 Remixes) Kult Records KULO 977 US 1996 Sell This Version
DB 027 Taka Boom - Lost In The Rhythm Of Love album art The Grove Featuring Takka Boom* The Grove Featuring Takka Boom* - Lost In The Rhythm Of Love (Maxi) Dream Beat DB 027 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
RESHAPE 013 Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U / New York City Woman album art Joey Negro Feat. Taka Boom Joey Negro Feat. Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U / New York City Woman Z Records RESHAPE 013 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
FTDJ304 Taka Boom - Funk Tip / Sacrifice / Peace Touch album art Taka Boom / Phillip Damien / Blankk Transit Taka Boom / Phillip Damien / Blankk Transit - Funk Tip / Sacrifice / Peace Touch Freetown Inc FTDJ304 UK 1998 Sell This Version
EXP0003 Taka Boom - Does It Feel Good 2 U? album art Foreal People Featuring Taka Boom Foreal People Featuring Taka Boom - Does It Feel Good 2 U?(CD, Maxi) Explosive Music Australia EXP0003 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
FTR 4027-2 Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U album art Joey Negro Featuring Taka Boom Joey Negro Featuring Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U (Single, Maxi) Subliminal FTR 4027-2 France 1998 Sell This Version