Taka Boom

Real Name:
Yvonne Stevens
Profile:
Soul - disco - funk - house music singer

Born in 1954, Chicago, Ilinois, U.S.A.
Sister of Chaka Khan.
She took her nickname of her husband, saxophonist John Brumbach, to whom she married in the early 70's.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Taka Boom Discography Tracks

Albums

Taka Boom - Taka Boom album art Taka Boom Taka Boom (Album) Ariola Records America, Ariola Records America Benelux 1979 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Boomerang album art Taka Boom Boomerang (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Middle Of The Night album art Taka Boom Middle Of The Night (Album) Mirage (2), Mirage (2) US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Taka Boom - Night Dancin' album art Taka Boom Night Dancin' (Single, Maxi) Ariola Records America UK 1979 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Red Hot album art Taka Boom Red Hot (Single, Maxi) Ariola Records America Canada 1979 Sell This Version
JDC 12-6 Taka Boom - Bring It Back album art Taka Boom Bring It Back(12") JDC Records JDC 12-6 US 1979 Sell This Version
912215, 600103 Taka Boom - Night Dancin' / Red Hot album art Taka Boom Night Dancin' / Red Hot(12", Maxi, Ltd) Eurodisc, Eurodisc 912215, 600103 France 1979 Sell This Version
600100 Taka Boom - Night Dancin' / I Can Tell album art Taka Boom / Chanson Taka Boom / Chanson - Night Dancin' / I Can Tell(12") Eurodisc 600100 France 1979 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - To Hell With Him album art Taka Boom To Hell With Him (Maxi, Single) Prelude Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Love Party album art Taka Boom Love Party Mercury Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Ride Like The Wind album art Taka Boom Ride Like The Wind (Single) Prelude Records US 1983 Sell This Version
24 9816-7 Taka Boom - Que Se Vaya Al Infierno album art Taka Boom Que Se Vaya Al Infierno(7") WEA 24 9816-7 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
SNP-120 Taka Boom, Forrest Taka Boom, Forrest - To Hell With Him / Rock The Boat(12", Maxi, Promo) Philips SNP-120 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out album art The Glass Family Featuring Taka Boom The Glass Family Featuring Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out JDC Records US 1984 Sell This Version
JDC0044 Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out / Bring It Back album art The Glass Family / Taka Boom The Glass Family / Taka Boom - The Stars Are Out / Bring It Back(12") JDC Records JDC0044 US 1984 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Middle Of The Night album art Taka Boom Middle Of The Night (Single) Mirage (2) Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Climate For Love album art Taka Boom Climate For Love (Single) Mirage (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - The L.O.V.E. album art Groove Collision (2) Featuring Ray Carless & Taka Boom Groove Collision (2) Featuring Ray Carless & Taka Boom - The L.O.V.E. Optimism Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Lost In The Rhythm Of Love album art The Grove Featuring Takka Boom* The Grove Featuring Takka Boom* - Lost In The Rhythm Of Love (Maxi) Dream Beat Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Feel Good All Over (Studio 32 Remixes) album art Taka Boom Feel Good All Over (Studio 32 Remixes) Kult Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U / New York City Woman album art Joey Negro Feat. Taka Boom Joey Negro Feat. Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U / New York City Woman Z Records Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U album art Joey Negro Featuring Taka Boom Joey Negro Featuring Taka Boom - Can't Get High Without U (Single, Maxi) Subliminal US 1998 Sell This Version
Taka Boom - Funk Tip / Sacrifice / Peace Touch album art Taka Boom / Phillip Damien / Blankk Transit Taka Boom / Phillip Damien / Blankk Transit - Funk Tip / Sacrifice / Peace Touch Freetown Inc UK 1998 Sell This Version
EXP0003 Taka Boom - Does It Feel Good 2 U? album art Foreal People Featuring Taka Boom Foreal People Featuring Taka Boom - Does It Feel Good 2 U?(CD, Maxi) Explosive Music Australia EXP0003 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
Joey Negro Featuring Taka Boom / Kluster Joey Negro Featuring Taka Boom / Kluster - Must Be The Music / Back To The Funk Tinted Records Australia 1999 Sell This Version