Mylo

Real Name:
Myles MacInnes
Profile:
Scottish electronic musician, DJ and producer, born 10 May 1978. He is co-owner of Breastfed Recordings.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mylo

Albums

HUSSYCD016 Mylo - Destroy Rock & Roll album art Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll (Album) Breastfed HUSSYCD016 Australia & New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Live : 27th October 2005: Glasgow Barrowlands album art Mylo Live : 27th October 2005: Glasgow Barrowlands(2xCDr) Live Here Now none UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Live: 5th November 2005: Carling Academy Brixton album art Mylo Live: 5th November 2005: Carling Academy Brixton(2xCDr) Live Here Now none UK 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BFD002 Mylo - Wolves Of Miami album art Mylo Wolves Of Miami Breastfed BFD002 UK 2003 Sell This Version
BFD005CD Mylo - Paris Four Hundred EP album art Mylo Paris Four Hundred EP (EP) Breastfed BFD005CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
BFD001 Mylo - Destroy Rock & Roll / Sunworshipper album art Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll / Sunworshipper (Single) Breastfed BFD001 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Muscle Car album art Mylo Muscle Car (Single, Maxi) Breastfed none UK 2004 Sell This Version
BFD010CD Mylo - Valley Of The Dolls album art Mylo Valley Of The Dolls (Single) Breastfed BFD010CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
872524 2 Mylo - Drop The Pressure album art Mylo Drop The Pressure (Single, Maxi) Breastfed 872524 2 Greece 2004 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Destroy Rock & Roll album art Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll (Single) Breastfed none Australia 2004 Sell This Version
588880 Mylo - Otto's Journey  album art Mylo Otto's Journey DJ Magazine 588880 UK 2004 Sell This Version
BFD007S Mylo - Destroy Rock & Roll (LP Sampler) album art Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll (LP Sampler)(12", Smplr) Breastfed BFD007S UK 2004 Sell This Version
TOCA001A Mylo - In My Arms album art Mylo Vs Tocadisco Mylo Vs Tocadisco - In My Arms Not On Label (Mylo), Not On Label (Tocadisco) TOCA001A 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Doctor Pressure album art Mylo Vs Miami Sound Machine Mylo Vs Miami Sound Machine - Doctor Pressure (Single, Maxi) Breastfed none Australia 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo - In My Arms album art Mylo In My Arms (Single, Maxi) Breastfed none Europe 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Paris Four Hundred - Paris Rmxs EP album art Mylo Paris Four Hundred - Paris Rmxs EP (EP, Maxi) Sister Phunk none France 2006 Sell This Version
GGRSAMPLER001 Mylo - Gangster Grooves Sampler Vol 1 album art Mylo Vs Coldcut Mylo Vs Coldcut - Gangster Grooves Sampler Vol 1(12", W/Lbl, Sti) Gangster Grooves GGRSAMPLER001 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MIXMAG 11/05 Mylo - A Rough Guide To Rave album art Mylo A Rough Guide To Rave (Comp) Mixmag MIXMAG 11/05 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

MIXMAG 02/10 Mylo - The Return Of Mylo album art Mylo The Return Of Mylo Mixmag MIXMAG 02/10 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

none Mylo - Drop The Pressure album art Mylo Drop The Pressure(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Breastfed none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Destroy Rock & Roll album art Mylo Destroy Rock & Roll(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Breastfed none UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Mylo - Muscle Car (Censored Version) album art Mylo Muscle Car (Censored Version)(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Sony BMG Music Entertainment none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DIF452DS2 Mylo - Drop The Pressure album art Claptone & Mylo Claptone & Mylo - Drop The Pressure Different DIF452DS2 Belgium 2020

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

souledmonds

souledmonds

August 28, 2020
Whatever happened to Mylo? Puts out one of THE dance albums of the decade, and disappears into the ether.. strange huh. Whatever happens, his legacy will live on through Destroy Rock & Roll.. without a doubt one of the greatest dance albums I've ever laid hands on.
fatboyslick

fatboyslick

January 22, 2013
Has Mylo become the GnR of Dance - 10 years and counting for a new album! At least he's done some remixes so still around....what's taking so long!
subsea

subsea

May 18, 2005
edited over 8 years ago
Saw Mylo last autumn and then again last week in Aberdeen and he/they've been great both times. At the last gig, it was pretty live with guitar, synth, bass and mylo's brother on drums. Their set list could've been improved a bit though. quite a few slow and boring filler tracks in the middle and it was so obvious they were going to come back on for an encore as they left 'pressure' till last. The music's cheesy and fun and a decent atmosphere.
Jooles

Jooles

November 29, 2004
edited over 5 years ago
Having seen Mylo perform a good set at Pukkelpop festival this year, I was looking forward to seeing them live at I Love Techno, Gent, Belgium, 13th Nov 2004. Myles McInnes (the man behind Mylo) on keyboards / guitar, was accompanied by a bass player and a guy on fx/mixer. Sadly, the only way to sum up their performance is "extremely disappointing". Mr McInnes spraying the audience with champagne, like they'd just won the Formula 1 Grand Prix, BEFORE they'd even started their set, was not a good sign. And it basically went downhill from there. Frequent technical problems with their backing track meant they had to abandon 3 or 4 of their songs in mid-performance. Embarrassed, muffled apologies from an inebriated McInnes didn't help matters either. The quality of the sound itself gave me the distinct impression that the champagne was flowing way too freely amongst the sound engineers too. It all seemed very much as though the recent successes had gone right to their head.
Disjointed, lacklustre, embarrassing. What a sham(e).

Videos (84) Edit