Real Name:
Karel Kryl
Profile:
Czech singer/songwriter.
Born April 12, 1944 in Kroměříž (former Czechoslovakia). Exiled to West Germany in 1969, shortly after the release and subsequent ban of his first album “Bratříčku, zavírej vrátka” (Close the Gate, Little Brother). Died March 3, 1994 in Passau, Germany.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1050592]

Artist

Albums

Karel Kryl - Křesťanské Songy & Podobenství album art Various Zapření Petrovo (as K. Kryl) and 1 more… Various - Křesťanské Songy & Podobenství (Album, Comp) Multisonic Czechoslovakia 1990 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Folkfórum - Spolu album art Various Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka and 2 more… Various - Folkfórum - Spolu (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1990 Sell This Version
71 0591-2 Karel Kryl - Návštěvní Den 4 album art Šimek & Grossmann Bratříčku Zavírej Vrátka and 1 more… Šimek & Grossmann - Návštěvní Den 4(CD, Album, RM) Bonton 71 0591-2 Czech Republic 1997 Sell This Version
SU 6275-2 Karel Kryl - Karel Kryl 70 album art Various Anděl Various - Karel Kryl 70(CD + DVD-V) Supraphon SU 6275-2 Czech Republic 2014 Sell This Version
8590233011123 Karel Kryl - Galakoncert Bratislavská Lyra 1969 album art Various Bílá Hora Various - Galakoncert Bratislavská Lyra 1969(CD, Album) Tomáš Padevět 8590233011123 Czech Republic 2016 Sell This Version
none Karel Kryl - Peklo demokracie album art Various Co řeknou and 1 more… Various - Peklo demokracie(Cass, Smplr) Anarchist Black Cross none Slovakia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

NWIS 1010 Karel Kryl - Lieder Gegen Panzer (Prag ´68) album art Various Bruderchen Erschrick Dich Nicht (Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka) and 4 more… Various - Lieder Gegen Panzer (Prag ´68)(LP, Comp) Neue Welt (2) NWIS 1010 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
IFPI ČR-004-A 331, IFPI ČR-004-B 331 Karel Kryl - Radio Hity ‎– Květen 1997 album art Various Plaváček Various - Radio Hity ‎– Květen 1997(CD, Comp, Promo) IFPI ČR, IFPI ČR IFPI ČR-004-A 331, IFPI ČR-004-B 331 Czech Republic 1997 Sell This Version
491506 2, BON 491506 2 Karel Kryl - Folkové Balady album art Various Salome Various - Folkové Balady(CD, Comp, RM) Bonton, Bonton 491506 2, BON 491506 2 Czech Republic 1998 Sell This Version
RDCZ 010-ICF, RDCZ 010-ICB, RDCZ 010-BK, T99001TG3 Karel Kryl - Barvy Českého Folku album art Various Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka and 3 more… Various - Barvy Českého Folku(5xCD, Comp, RM) Reader's Digest Výběr, Reader's Digest Výběr, Reader's Digest Výběr, Reader's Digest Výběr RDCZ 010-ICF, RDCZ 010-ICB, RDCZ 010-BK, T99001TG3 Czech Republic 1999 Sell This Version
88697397462 Karel Kryl - Anglické Jahody album art Various Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka Various - Anglické Jahody(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia 88697397462 Czech Republic 2008 Sell This Version
8590233004682 Karel Kryl - Písně Sametové Revoluce album art Various Morituri Te Salutant Various - Písně Sametové Revoluce(CD, Comp) Tomáš Padevět 8590233004682 Czech Republic 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit