Real Name:
Karel Kryl
Profile:
Czech singer/songwriter.
Born April 12, 1944 in Kroměříž (former Czechoslovakia). Exiled to West Germany in 1969, shortly after the release and subsequent ban of his first album “Bratříčku, zavírej vrátka” (Close the Gate, Little Brother). Died March 3, 1994 in Passau, Germany.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1050592]

Artist

Vocals

Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Rakovina album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Rakovina (Album) Caston (2) Germany 1970 Sell This Version
SAF 787 Karel Kryl - Karavana Mraků album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Karavana Mraků(LP, Album, Mono) Šafrán 78 SAF 787 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
SAF 7823 Karel Kryl - Plaváček album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Plaváček(LP) Šafrán 78 SAF 7823 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SSEP-458402 Karel Kryl - Ocelárna album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Ocelárna(7", EP) Iron Curtain Records (3) SSEP-458402 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
4561 Karel Kryl - Omezená Suverenita / Jedůfka album art Karel Kryl Omezená Suverenita (Morytát) and 1 more… Karel Kryl - Omezená Suverenita / Jedůfka(7", S/Edition) Sixty-Eight Publishers, Corp. 4561 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
710012-4911 Karel Kryl - Tekuté Písky - Variace V A Moll album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Tekuté Písky - Variace V A Moll(Cass, Album) Bonton 710012-4911 Czechoslovakia 1990 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Dopisy album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Dopisy (Album) Best IA Czechoslovakia 1992 Sell This Version
HH 0001-2811 Karel Kryl - Dvě Půle Lunety Aneb Rebelant O Lásce album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Dvě Půle Lunety Aneb Rebelant O Lásce(CD) H & H Publishers HH 0001-2811 Czechoslovakia 1992 Sell This Version
POM CD 070 Karel Kryl - Czas Bez Skarg album art Antonina Krzysztoń Antonina Krzysztoń - Czas Bez Skarg(CD, Album) Pomaton EMI POM CD 070 Poland 1995 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka (Album) Supraphon Czech Republic 2006 Sell This Version
FR 0170-2 Karel Kryl - Swing Time album art Kamil Běhounek*, Jiří Traxler Kamil Běhounek*, Jiří Traxler - Swing Time(CD, Album, RM) FR Producentské Centrum FR 0170-2 Czech Republic 2007 Sell This Version
88697397462 Karel Kryl - Anglické Jahody album art Various Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka Various - Anglické Jahody(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia 88697397462 Czech Republic 2008 Sell This Version
50999 0 26525 2 8, 50999 0 26507 2 2, 50999 0 26508 2 1, 50999 0 26509 2 0, 50999 0 26510 2 6 Karel Kryl - Antonina Krzysztoń album art Antonina Krzysztoń Antonina Krzysztoń - Antonina Krzysztoń(CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, RM + CD) EMI Music Poland, Pomaton EMI, Pomaton EMI, Pomaton EMI, Pomaton EMI 50999 0 26525 2 8, 50999 0 26507 2 2, 50999 0 26508 2 1, 50999 0 26509 2 0, 50999 0 26510 2 6 Poland 2011 Sell This Version
SU 6183-2 Karel Kryl - Komplet 1966 – 1971  album art Šimek & Grossmann Pasážová Revolta and 1 more… Šimek & Grossmann - Komplet 1966 – 1971 (17xCD, Comp + Box) Supraphon SU 6183-2 Czech Republic 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Rakovina album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Rakovina (Album) Caston (2) Germany 1970 Sell This Version
SAF 787 Karel Kryl - Karavana Mraků album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Karavana Mraků(LP, Album, Mono) Šafrán 78 SAF 787 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
SAF 7823 Karel Kryl - Plaváček album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Plaváček(LP) Šafrán 78 SAF 7823 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SSEP-458402 Karel Kryl - Ocelárna album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Ocelárna(7", EP) Iron Curtain Records (3) SSEP-458402 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
710012-4911 Karel Kryl - Tekuté Písky - Variace V A Moll album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Tekuté Písky - Variace V A Moll(Cass, Album) Bonton 710012-4911 Czechoslovakia 1990 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Dopisy album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Dopisy (Album) Best IA Czechoslovakia 1992 Sell This Version
Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka album art Karel Kryl Karel Kryl - Bratříčku, Zavírej Vrátka (Album) Supraphon Czech Republic 2006 Sell This Version
50999 0 26525 2 8, 50999 0 26507 2 2, 50999 0 26508 2 1, 50999 0 26509 2 0, 50999 0 26510 2 6 Karel Kryl - Antonina Krzysztoń album art Antonina Krzysztoń Antonina Krzysztoń - Antonina Krzysztoń(CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, RM + CD) EMI Music Poland, Pomaton EMI, Pomaton EMI, Pomaton EMI, Pomaton EMI 50999 0 26525 2 8, 50999 0 26507 2 2, 50999 0 26508 2 1, 50999 0 26509 2 0, 50999 0 26510 2 6 Poland 2011 Sell This Version
SU 6183-2 Karel Kryl - Komplet 1966 – 1971  album art Šimek & Grossmann Pasážová Revolta and 1 more… Šimek & Grossmann - Komplet 1966 – 1971 (17xCD, Comp + Box) Supraphon SU 6183-2 Czech Republic 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit