Billy "Red" Love

Real Name:
Milton Morse Love, Jr.
Profile:
American blues singer, pianist, songwriter, arranger, and bandleader.
His most famous recording was "Juiced", on which he was the writer, singer, and pianist. It was released on Chess as by Jackie Brenston, who was not involved.

Billy frequently worked as a session musician at Sun Records, and recorded eight sessions of his own there from 1951 to 1954. These resulted in a couple of releases on Chess, but the rest went unreleased at the time as Sun's focus switched from blues to Elvis. For much of the 1950s, Billy was the leader of Rosco Gordon's road band. In the 1960s, he worked as a pianist and arranger at The Cotton Club in Colorado Springs.

Born December 8, 1929 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Died May 2, 1975 in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1051463]

Artist

Singles & EPs

1065 Billy "Red" Love - A Dream / Hey Now album art Billy "Red" Love A Dream / Hey Now(7", Single) Sun (9) 1065 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

CR 30135 Billy "Red" Love - The Legendary Sun Performers album art Junior Parker* / Billy Love* Junior Parker* / Billy Love* - The Legendary Sun Performers(LP, Comp, Mono) Charly Records CR 30135 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PLP-339 Billy "Red" Love - Billy's Blues album art Billy Emerson & Billy "Red" Love Billy Emerson & Billy "Red" Love - Billy's Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Sun (9), P-Vine Special PLP-339 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
BCD 17149 AH Billy "Red" Love - Gee … I Wish - The Sun Years, Plus album art Billy "Red" Love Gee … I Wish - The Sun Years, Plus(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 17149 AH Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit