J. Lincoln Hall

Real Name:
Joseph Lincoln Hall
Profile:
Born: November 4, 1866, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: November 29, 1930, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Hall graduated with honors from the University of Pennsylvania; he later received an honorary Doctor of Music degree from Harriman University. He wrote cantatas, oratorios, choir anthems, and hundreds of Gospel songs, and edited several hymnals. He was apparently an exceptional song leader and choral conductor, and, with Irvin Mack, founded the Hall-Mack Publishing Company.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | J. Lincoln Hall
[a1051525]

Artist

J. Lincoln Hall Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

5096 J. Lincoln Hall - Lead Me To Calvary / Behold ! Stand At The Door album art William MacEwan Behold I Stand At The Door William MacEwan - Lead Me To Calvary / Behold ! Stand At The Door(Shellac, 10") Columbia 5096 UK 1928 Sell This Version
LP-129 J. Lincoln Hall - Favorites By Joe Springer album art Joe Springer (2) Does Jesus Care? (as Hall) Joe Springer (2) - Favorites By Joe Springer(10") Singspiration LP-129 US 1955 Sell This Version
CCEP 6 J. Lincoln Hall - Torparkonferensen 1962 album art Various Allt Blivit Nytt Various - Torparkonferensen 1962(7", EP, Comp) Cavatina CCEP 6 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
J. Lincoln Hall - Old Baptizing Creek album art Jimmie Davis For God So Loved The World Jimmie Davis - Old Baptizing Creek Decca US 1971 Sell This Version
none J. Lincoln Hall - Talkin 'Bout Jesus album art The Magnificent Melody Boys Quartet* Does Jesus Care? The Magnificent Melody Boys Quartet* - Talkin 'Bout Jesus(CD) Not On Label none US 2002 Sell This Version
none J. Lincoln Hall - Love Lifted Me album art Sena Rice & Julie Jones Potter Does Jesus Care? (as Hall) Sena Rice & Julie Jones Potter - Love Lifted Me(CD, Album) Bill Rice Ranch Music none US 2006 Sell This Version
MCA-139 J. Lincoln Hall - Old Baptizing Creek album art Jimmie Davis For God So Loved The World Jimmie Davis - Old Baptizing Creek(LP, RE, Pin) MCA Records MCA-139 US Unknown Sell This Version
241 J. Lincoln Hall - Glory And Praise (Melodies About The Master) album art Miss Doris Ulrich*, Rev. Theron Babcock* He Is Mine Miss Doris Ulrich*, Rev. Theron Babcock* - Glory And Praise (Melodies About The Master)(LP, Album) Hal Webb Evangelistic Association 241 US Unknown Sell This Version
LPS 1001, LPS-1001 J. Lincoln Hall - Messages In Song album art Reverend Paul F. Henson Does Jesus Care (as Hall) Reverend Paul F. Henson - Messages In Song(LP, Album) Message Records (4), Message Records (4) LPS 1001, LPS-1001 US Unknown Sell This Version