Real Name:
Dieter Moebius
Profile:
Born 16 January 1944 in St. Gallen, Switzerland.
Died 20 July 2015.

From his early work with the krautrock band Cluster to his later solo recordings, Dieter Moebius remained one of the prolific voices in contemporary electronic music. In 1969 he was befriended by Conrad Schnitzler and invited to join Kluster, a band Schnitzler was forming with Hans Joachim Roedelius. The trio released their debut LP "Klopfzeichen" in 1970; in the wake of their third album, 1971's "Kluster und Eruption", Schnitzler exited to pursue a solo career, and Moebius and Roedelius continued on as a duo, modifying the name to Cluster.

Working with producer Conrad Plank, Cluster began to move increasingly towards more structured soundscapes — with 1974's "Zuckerzeit", they even pursued an electronic pop sound similar in spirit to Kraftwerk. Moebius and Roedelius also teamed with Neu!'s Michael Rother in Harmonia, releasing a pair of LPs which caught the attention of Brian Eno, who in response collaborated with the trio on a session (released much later under the name Harmonia 76), a turn towards ambient textures (and influencing the sound of the 1976 Cluster album "Sowiesoso").

Roedelius and Moebius subsequently worked with Eno on 1977's "Cluster & Eno" and 1978's "After the Heat" as well; in the wake of 1981's "Curiosum", however, they dissolved Cluster, with both pursuing solo endeavors.

Moebius' first subsequent effort was 1981's "Material", a second collaboration with Plank (their debut, "Rastakraut Pasta", had appeared a year earlier); together, they produced a record which over time gave way to the proto-ambient textures of 1986's "En Route", their final work before Plank's death. Concurrently Moebius also teamed with Gerd Beerbohm for 1982's "Strange Music" and 1983's "Double Cut"; meanwhile, he made the solo album Tonspuren (also from 1983). Apart from teaming with Karl Renzeihausen in the duo Ersatz, during the early '90s he also reunited with Roedelius to revive Cluster.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Dieter Moebius - Deluxe album art Harmonia Harmonia - Deluxe (Album) Brain Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Paradise Now album art Die Krupps Behind Die Krupps - Paradise Now (Album) Our Choice, Our Choice UK 1997 Sell This Version
LPGRON150 Dieter Moebius - Complete Works album art Harmonia Tiki-Taka at Harmonia Studio in Forst Harmonia - Complete Works(LP, Album, RE + LP, Album, RE + LP, Album, RE + 2x) Grönland Records LPGRON150 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
CDGRON152 Dieter Moebius - Documents 1975 album art Harmonia Tiki-Taka At Harmonia Studio In Forst Harmonia - Documents 1975(CD) Grönland Records CDGRON152 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Dieter Moebius - Cluster album art Cluster Cluster - Cluster (Album) Philips Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Zwei-Osterei album art Kluster (3) Kluster (3) - Zwei-Osterei (Album) Schwann AMS Studio Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Cluster II album art Cluster Cluster - Cluster II (Album) Brain, Brain, Metronome Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Musik Von Harmonia album art Harmonia Harmonia - Musik Von Harmonia (Album) Brain, Brain, Brain Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Mani Und Seine Freunde album art Guru Guru Guru Guru - Mani Und Seine Freunde (Album) Atlantic UK 1975 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Deluxe album art Harmonia Harmonia - Deluxe (Album) Brain Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Highdelberg album art Highdelberg Highdelberg - Highdelberg (Album) Happy Bird, Happy Bird Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Before And After Science album art Brian Eno By This River (as Möbi Moebius) Brian Eno - Before And After Science (Album) Polydor Germany 1977 Sell This Version
GO 445 Dieter Moebius - German Rock Scene Vol. III album art Various Sowiesoso (Excerpt) Various - German Rock Scene Vol. III(LP, Comp) Govi Schallplatten GO 445 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Durch Die Wüste album art Hans-Joachim Roedelius Regenmacher (as Möbius) Hans-Joachim Roedelius - Durch Die Wüste (Album) Sky Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Liliental album art Liliental Liliental - Liliental (Album) Brain Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Zuckerzeit album art Cluster Cluster - Zuckerzeit (Album) Brain Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Klopfzeichen album art Kluster (3) Kluster (3) - Klopfzeichen (Album) Schwann AMS Studio, Schwann AMS Studio Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Rastakraut Pasta album art Mœbius* & Plank* Mœbius* & Plank* - Rastakraut Pasta (Album) Sky Records, Sky Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Zero Set album art Moebius* - Plank* - Neumeier* Moebius* - Plank* - Neumeier* - Zero Set (Album) Sky Records, Sky Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - After The Heat album art Eno*, Moebius*, Roedelius* Eno*, Moebius*, Roedelius* - After The Heat (Album) Sky Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Ersatz album art Moebius* & Renziehausen* Moebius* & Renziehausen* - Ersatz (Album) Pinpoint Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Ersatz II album art Moebius* & Renziehausen* Moebius* & Renziehausen* - Ersatz II (Album) Nova Era, G33G Records Spain 1992 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Die Nixe - The Mermaid album art Christa Fast, Bela B., Annie Lennox, Peter Gabriel Christa Fast, Bela B., Annie Lennox, Peter Gabriel - Die Nixe - The Mermaid (Album) EMI Germany, EMI Germany, EMI Germany, EMI Germany, EMI Germany Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - One Hour album art Cluster Cluster - One Hour (Album) Prudence, Música Secreta US 1994 Sell This Version
Dieter Moebius - Rastakraut Pasta & Material album art Mœbius* & Plank* Mœbius* & Plank* - Rastakraut Pasta & Material (Comp) Sky Records Germany 1994 Sell This Version