Ataulfo Alves

Real Name:
Ataulpho Alves de Souza
Profile:
Brazilian samba composer and singer, he was born May 2nd, 1909 in Miraí and died April 20, 1969 in Rio de Janeiro.

Born in 1909 - Miraí, Minas Gerais state, Brazil. (same state as Clube Da Esquina

At 8 years old , he started writing verses . His family was very poor so he had to work as milkman, cattle driver, porter..., while he attended school. At nineteen he played guitar, mandolin and Cavaquinho (a very small guitar) . At twenty he began composing and became director of Harmony Talk About Thinking , block organized by staff of the district. (school of samba, or Escola de Samba)

In 1933 , Admiral recorded samba Friday, his first composition to be released on disc. Days later, Carmen Miranda recorded Lost Time, ensuring its entry into the art world. In 1958 he appeared in the film My Loves in Rio
His music works exceed 320 songs, one of the largest Brazilian popular music, having as important interpreters who made versions of their songs and Clara Nunes Quartet groups Quarteto Em Cy and MPB4 .

In 1969 he died due to the worsening of an ulcer after surgery in Rio de Janeiro, a few days before completing 60 years of age. It was called - in the arts - the " garnizé " , probably due to short stature . (Garnizé is a race of small hens).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 1041 Ataulfo Alves - Melodias De Terreiro: Pontos E Rituais album art Ataulfo Alves - Jorge Fernandes - Léo Peracchi - Lenita Bruno - Heitor Dos Prazeres Ataulfo Alves - Jorge Fernandes - Léo Peracchi - Lenita Bruno - Heitor Dos Prazeres - Melodias De Terreiro: Pontos E Rituais(10", Mono) Sinter SLP 1041 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
SLP-1042 Ataulfo Alves - Suas Pastoras E Seus Sucessos album art Ataulfo Alves Suas Pastoras E Seus Sucessos(10", Mono) Sinter SLP-1042 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
FLP 2016 Ataulfo Alves - Macumba album art Heitor Dos Prazeres, Jorge Fernandes, Ataulfo Alves, João Da Bahiana Heitor Dos Prazeres, Jorge Fernandes, Ataulfo Alves, João Da Bahiana - Macumba(LP) Fantasia (5) FLP 2016 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
Ataulfo Alves - É Bossa Mesmo album art Ataulfo Alves É Bossa Mesmo (Album) Copacabana Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Ataulfo Alves - Meu Samba... Minha Vida! album art Ataulfo Alves Meu Samba... Minha Vida! (Comp) Philips Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
P 632 739 Ataulfo Alves - Na Ginga Do Samba  album art Ataulfo Alves Na Ginga Do Samba (LP) Philips P 632 739 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Ataulfo Alves - Eternamente Samba album art Ataulfo Alves Eternamente Samba (Album) Polydor Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Ataulfo Alves - Tradição album art Ataulfo* Tradição (Album) Polydor Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
CALB-5166 Ataulfo Alves - O Mestre Ataulfo E Seus Convidados album art Ataulfo Alves O Mestre Ataulfo E Seus Convidados(LP) RCA Camden CALB-5166 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
LPNG 44.024 Ataulfo Alves - E Muito Samba album art Ataulfo Alves E Muito Samba(LP, Album, Mono) Polydor LPNG 44.024 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
LPNG 44.031, LP. MIS.012 Ataulfo Alves - Eu, Ataulfo Alves album art Ataulfo Alves Eu, Ataulfo Alves(LP) Polydor, Museu Da Imagem E Do Som LPNG 44.031, LP. MIS.012 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
COELP-41.996 Elizeth Cardoso, Ataulfo Alves, Roberto Silva, Ângela Maria, Jorge Veiga Elizeth Cardoso, Ataulfo Alves, Roberto Silva, Ângela Maria, Jorge Veiga - Sambas de Ouro(LP) Copacabana COELP-41.996 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
SLP-1774 Ataulfo Alves - Samba 100% album art Ataulfo Alves / Ismael Silva Ataulfo Alves / Ismael Silva - Samba 100%(LP) Sinter SLP-1774 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ataulfo Alves - Você Passa Eu Acho Graça / Rio Dos Meus Pais album art Ataulfo Alves Você Passa Eu Acho Graça / Rio Dos Meus Pais (Single) Polydor Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
DCPN 555.017 Ataulfo Alves O Carnaval de Ataulfo Alves(7") Polydor DCPN 555.017 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
6245.097, 6245 097 Ataulfo Alves Ataulfo Alves(7") Philips, Philips 6245.097, 6245 097 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
440.681 PT Ataulfo Alves - Ataulfo Alves No 4° Centenário album art Ataulfo Alves Ataulfo Alves No 4° Centenário(7", EP) Philips 440.681 PT Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Ataulfo Alves - Ataulfo Alves E Seus Sucessos album art Ataulfo Alves Ataulfo Alves E Seus Sucessos (Comp) Philips Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
IMP 30181 Ataulfo Alves - Ataulfo Alves album art Ataulfo Alves Ataulfo Alves(LP, Comp) Imperial (4) IMP 30181 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
Ataulfo Alves - Ataulfo Alves album art Ataulfo Alves Ataulfo Alves (Comp) Fontana Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
6488.008 Ataulfo Alves - Em Tempo De Macumba album art João Da Bahiana* / Heitor Dos Prazeres / Ataulfo Alves / Jorge Fernandes João Da Bahiana* / Heitor Dos Prazeres / Ataulfo Alves / Jorge Fernandes - Em Tempo De Macumba(LP, Comp, Mono) Fontana 6488.008 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
2493 501 Ataulfo Alves - Ataulfo Alves № 2 album art Ataulfo Alves Ataulfo Alves № 2(LP, Comp) Polyfar 2493 501 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
6470 554, 6470 555 Ataulfo Alves - A Popularidade De Ataulfo Alves album art Ataulfo Alves A Popularidade De Ataulfo Alves(2xLP, Comp) Fontana, Fontana 6470 554, 6470 555 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
2493106 Ataulfo Alves - A Voz De Ataulfo Alves album art Ataulfo Alves A Voz De Ataulfo Alves(LP, Comp) Polyfar 2493106 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
2493 149 Ataulfo Alves - Os Grandes Sucessos De Ataulfo Alves album art Ataulfo Alves Os Grandes Sucessos De Ataulfo Alves(LP, Comp) Polyfar 2493 149 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit