Mathilde Wesendonck

Real Name:
Agnes Mathilde Wesendonck, née Luckemeyer
Profile:
German poet and author, born 23 December 1828 in Elberfeld, (today Wuppertal), Germany, died 31 August 1902 in Altmünster am Traunsee, Germany. Richard Wagner set five songs to her words, known as "Wesendonck-Lieder".
Sites:
Variations:
[a1053118]

Artist

Albums

WDM-1233 Mathilde Wesendonck - Five Songs  album art Eileen Farrell / Leopold Stokowski, Richard Wagner / Mathilde Wesendonck Eileen Farrell / Leopold Stokowski, Richard Wagner / Mathilde Wesendonck - Five Songs (3x7", Album, Aut + Box) RCA Victor Red Seal WDM-1233 US 1950 Sell This Version