Salvador Távora

Real Name:
Salvador Távora Triano
Profile:
Theatre director, choreographer, flamenco singer and autor born in 1930 in Sevilla, Andalusia, Spain. In the fifties he dedicated himself to bull fighting but retired on 21/08/1960, when torero Salvador Guardiola, whose group he belonged to, was killed by a bull in the arena. He then went on to found the popular theatre group "El Cuadro". With this ensemble he took a new combination of theatre and flamenco to the stage, following his global vision of Andalusian art and trying to express the social circumstances in Andalusia at the time. His plays and the the songs he wrote for these were more than once threatened by censorship but achieved success with critics and public.
Variations:

Artist

Singles & EPs

MO 1180 Salvador Távora - Campesinos Tristes - Segadores album art Salvador Tavora* Campesinos Tristes - Segadores(7", Single) Columbia MO 1180 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
MOII35 Salvador Távora - Cantares album art Salvador Távora Cantares(7", Single) Columbia MOII35 Spain 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

AMCD 009 Salvador Távora - La Cuadra De Sevilla album art Salvador Tavora* La Cuadra De Sevilla(CD, Comp) Pasarela AMCD 009 Spain 1995 Sell This Version