Albert Giraud

Real Name:
Emile Albert Kayenbergh
Profile:
Belgian symbolist poet who wrote in French (born June 23, 1860, Leuven, Belgium – died December 26, 1929).
His published works include Pierrot lunaire: Rondels bergamasques (1884), a poem cycle based on the commedia dell'arte figure of Pierrot, and La Guirlande des Dieux (1910). The composer Arnold Schoenberg set a German language version (translated by Otto Erich Hartleben) of selections from his Pierrot Lunaire to music.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Albert Giraud
[a1055645]

Artist

Albert Giraud Discography Tracks

Albums

VMM 3061 Albert Giraud - Music From Six Continents: 2010 Series album art Arnold Schoenberg, Gregory Yasinitsky*, Jeffrey Jacob* Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21 (1912) Arnold Schoenberg, Gregory Yasinitsky*, Jeffrey Jacob* - Music From Six Continents: 2010 Series(CD, Album) Vienna Modern Masters VMM 3061 US 2010 Sell This Version