Erot (2)

Real Name:
Tore Mortensen
Profile:
Erot is Tore Mortensen born in 1986 in Aalborg, Denmark. As a child he played recorder and drums, but stopped at the age of 9. In an early age he showed interest in electronic music: first it was Kraftwerk, and then later, he expanded to the sounds of Prodigy, Chemical Brothers and such. In the age of 10 he heard his first goa track, and was fascinated and thrilled with this type of music and the emotions he felt.

So in 2004 he started making his own music with FruityLoops, to explore his own inner call of music production, but in the following year he moved to Reason since it offered a wider range of musical possibilities. Finally in 2008 he started using Ableton which he is still using.

In 2007 he was offered a gig at the Danish festival Middle-earth. This planted the seed for his great passion: the love for chill-out music - in the festival he found the sparkle that egnited the flame, and the whole experience changed the perspective of the way of life Tore felt attracted to.

So in a logical evolution, following his inner call, Tore started to create more and more tunes, tracks and sounds, till some labels and the world payed attention to his work. The result was a release under the Danish label Zealotry Music and two tracks on the compilation "Relax Mode" by Blue Tunes rec. Afterwards he had more releases on Zealotry including an EP. But the future seems bright with more releases in his agenda and many more to come.

Tore production skills varies to several ranges, creating mostly positive music with warm feelings, with great groovy and optimistic sounds, he manages to create music with a unique touch, with uplifting moods. But his range follows also more downside paths with reflective and contemplative music. Since the early releases Tore has been faithfull to his unique style, but always pushing new boundaries and experimentations, and the result is the wide spectrum of styles since pure Chill Out, to more ambient tunes, from psychill passing through chillgressive to even progressive music.

Influences:
His inspiration comes from daylife experiences. His creativity flows from the simplest moments in life to most exciting events, where he transforms those feelings in music loosing his mind to the multilayered leads that he creates to turn sounds into emotions.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1055927]

Artist

Albums

none Erot (2) - A Decade Ago album art Erot (2) A Decade Ago(12xFile, FLAC) Not On Label (Erot (2) Self-released) none Denmark 2014

Singles & EPs

none Erot (2) - Twisting My Mindscape album art Erot (2) Twisting My Mindscape(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Zealotry Music none Denmark 2008
Erot (2) - Painting A Rainbow album art Erot (2) Painting A Rainbow (EP) Central Dogma Records Mexico 2010
Erot (2) - Mechanical Lifeform EP album art Erot (2) Mechanical Lifeform EP (EP) Graviton Records Croatia 2012
Erot (2) - Eclipse Remixes EP album art Erot (2) Eclipse Remixes EP (EP) Altar Records Canada 2012 Sell This Version
PWREP020 Erot (2) - Talkie Walkie album art Erot (2) Talkie Walkie(2xFile, WAV, EP) Power House Records (5) PWREP020 US 2012
none Erot (2) - Thoughts From The Past album art Erot (2) Thoughts From The Past(3xFile, FLAC, EP, 24 ) Not On Label (Erot (2) Self-released) none Denmark 2013
none Erot (2) - Thoughts From The Past II album art Erot (2) Thoughts From The Past II(4xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label (Erot (2) Self-released) none Denmark 2014
Erot (2) - Mani Of Despair album art Erot (2) & One Arc Degree Erot (2) & One Arc Degree - Mani Of Despair (EP) Not On Label (Erot (2) Self-released) Denmark 2015
IBOGADIGITAL235 Erot (2) - Synergism EP album art Erot (2) & One Arc Degree Erot (2) & One Arc Degree - Synergism EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Iboga Records IBOGADIGITAL235 Denmark 2015

Compilations

IBOGADIGITAL348 Erot (2) - Bifrost album art Erot (2) Bifrost(13xFile, WAV, Comp) Iboga Records IBOGADIGITAL348 Denmark 2017

Miscellaneous

IBOGADIGITAL185 Erot (2) - Mani album art Erot (2) Mani(4xFile, MP3, 320) Iboga Records IBOGADIGITAL185 Denmark 2015

Videos (32) Edit