Gerry Brown

Real Name:
Gerald D. Brown
Profile:
Jazz drummer who has featured with bassists Stanley Clarke and John Lee and is an ex-member of Chick Corea's Return To Forever. He has also worked with a number of diverse artists such as Marvin Gaye, Roberta Flack, Phil Collins and Julee Cruise as well as holding the distinction of being Stevie Wonder's touring drummer for a number of years. Also worked in Germany.
Born: 9 November 1951, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.
Do NOT confuse with hip hop & R&B producer, engineer Gerry E. Brown.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KT 444.056 Gerry Brown - Infinite Jones album art John Lee (3) / Gerry Brown Featuring: Chris Hinze & Gary Bartz John Lee (3) / Gerry Brown Featuring: Chris Hinze & Gary Bartz - Infinite Jones (Album) Keytone KT 444.056 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
BN-LA541-G Gerry Brown - Mango Sunrise album art John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Mango Sunrise (Album) Blue Note BN-LA541-G US 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA 701 Gerry Brown - Still Can't Say Enough album art John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Still Can't Say Enough (Album) Blue Note BN-LA 701 US 1973 Sell This Version
BN-LA701-G Gerry Brown - Still Can't Say Enough album art John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Still Can't Say Enough(LP, Album, TP) Blue Note BN-LA701-G US 1976 Sell This Version
SMP 2104 Gerry Brown - Fancy Glance album art Stu GoldbergJohn Lee (3)Gerry Brown Stu GoldbergJohn Lee (3)Gerry Brown - Fancy Glance (Album) Sandra Music Productions SMP 2104 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
JC 36212 Gerry Brown - Chaser album art John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Chaser (Album) Columbia JC 36212 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
24.550 Gerry Brown - Brothers album art John Lee (3), Gerry Brown, Eef Albers, Darryl Thompson John Lee (3), Gerry Brown, Eef Albers, Darryl Thompson - Brothers (Album) Mood Records 24.550 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
303 086, 303 087, 303 088-420 Gerry Brown - Pete York Presents Super Drumming album art Pete York, Louie Bellson*, Cozy Powell, Gerry Brown, Ian Paice, Simon Phillips, Nippy Noya Pete York, Louie Bellson*, Cozy Powell, Gerry Brown, Ian Paice, Simon Phillips, Nippy Noya - Pete York Presents Super Drumming (Album) Global Records And Tapes 303 086, 303 087, 303 088-420 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
SSE 12007 Gerry Brown - Colours & Images album art The Rob Franken Electrification* + Ferdinand Povel + Jiggs Whigham + Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen + Joop Scholten + Jan Huydts + John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown The Rob Franken Electrification* + Ferdinand Povel + Jiggs Whigham + Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen + Joop Scholten + Jan Huydts + John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Colours & Images(LP, Album) 678 Records SSE 12007 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SP-145 Gerry Brown - Strut 'n' Get Up / Freeze It Up album art John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Strut 'n' Get Up / Freeze It Up(12", Promo) Blue Note SP-145 US 1976 Sell This Version
AS 763 Gerry Brown - Chaser album art John Lee (3) And Gerry Brown John Lee (3) And Gerry Brown - Chaser Columbia AS 763 US 1979 Sell This Version
1-11295 Gerry Brown - Will It Last? / Celebration album art John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown John Lee (3) & Gerry Brown - Will It Last? / Celebration Columbia 1-11295 US 1980 Sell This Version