Don Cherry (2)

Don Cherry (2)

Real Name:
Donald Ross Cherry
Profile:
NOTE: for the Jazz Trumpeteer, please use Don Cherry!

US Singer, born Jan 11, 1924 in Wichita Falls, Texas, USA.
Pop vocalist Don Cherry recorded primarily in the 1950s, laying down a smooth balladeering style similar to that of Perry Como or Andy Williams.

He is the only person ever to hold successful dual careers both as a singer and a golfer, with 2 top 5 hits under his belt.

He was also the voice of the Mr. Clean commercials during the late 1950s and early 1960s.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1057317]

Artist

Don Cherry (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Don Cherry (2) With Ray Conniff And His Orchestra* Don Cherry (2) With Ray Conniff And His Orchestra* - Swingin' For Two (Album) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Don Cherry And Strings Strand Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Cherry Smashes Monument US 1966 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) There Goes My Everything Monument US 1967 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Let It Be Me Monument, Monument US 1968 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Take A Message To Mary (Album) Monument Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Don Cherry Monument US 1969 Sell This Version
SLP 18146 Don Cherry (2) I Live To Love You(LP) Monument SLP 18146 US 1970 Sell This Version
COL-CD-7582, A-70250 Don Cherry (2) There Goes My Everything / Take A Message To Mary(CD, RE) Collectables, Sony COL-CD-7582, A-70250 US 2003 Sell This Version
HL 7165 Don Cherry (2) Don Cherry in High Fidelity(LP, Album, Mono) Harmony (4) HL 7165 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eileen Wilson And Don Cherry (2) Eileen Wilson And Don Cherry (2) - I'll Always Love You / It May Be On Sunday Decca US 1950 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Thinking Of You / Here In My Arms (Single) Decca US 1950 Sell This Version
27213 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra and Don Cherry (2) Artie Shaw And His Orchestra and Don Cherry (2) - Don't Worry 'Bout Me / Love Walked In(Shellac, 10") Decca 27213 US 1950 Sell This Version
9-27067 Victor Young And His Orchestra And Chorus* And Don Cherry (2) Victor Young And His Orchestra And Chorus* And Don Cherry (2) - Mad About You(7") Decca 9-27067 US 1950 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) And Sonny Burke And His Orchestra Don Cherry (2) And Sonny Burke And His Orchestra - Belle, Belle, My Liberty Belle / Cara Cara Bella Bella Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra Don Cherry (2) With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra - Powder Blue (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) Don't Cry / Don't Leave Me Now (Single) Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Don Cherry With Chorus And Orchestra* I Apologise / Bring Back The Thrill Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
Don Cherry (2) And Music By Camarata* Don Cherry (2) And Music By Camarata* - Maybe It's Because / While We're Young Decca US 1951 Sell This Version
27663 Eileen Wilson And Don Cherry (2) Eileen Wilson And Don Cherry (2) - Far, Far Away / Star Of Hope(Shellac, 10") Decca 27663 US 1951 Sell This Version
9-27755 Don Cherry (2) And Music By Camarata* Don Cherry (2) And Music By Camarata* - The Sweetheart Waltz / I Will Never Change(7") Decca 9-27755 US 1951 Sell This Version
28368 Don Cherry (2) Silver Dew On The Blue Grass Tonight / It's Been So Long, Darling(10", Promo) Decca 28368 US 1952 Sell This Version
28153 Don Cherry (2) My Mother's Pearls(Shellac, 10", Promo) Decca 28153 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-28292 Don Cherry (2) Pretty Girl(7", Single) Decca 9-28292 US 1952 Sell This Version
28477 Don Cherry (2) The Second Star To The Right / How Long(10", Promo) Decca 28477 US 1952 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit