Allen Ginsberg

Real Name:
Irwin Allen Ginsberg
Profile:
Seminal member of the Beat Generation, Buddhist practitioner, open homosexual before his time, opponent of materialist/militarist society, supporter of free speech and individual liberty, Allen was a Jewish American best known for his prowess as a poet.

Born: 3 June 1926 in Newark, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 5 April 1997 in NYC, New York, USA (aged 70).
Sites:
Variations:

Loading