Doug Carn

Real Name:
Douglas Carn
Profile:
Soul - jazz pianist - songwriter - producer

Born on 14.07.1948 in St. Augustine, Florida
Former husband of Jean Carn with whom he collaborated on a series of early 70's albums at label Black Jazz Records.
Has worked with Nat Adderley, Earth, Wind & Fire, Shirley Horn, Lou Donaldson, Stanley Turrentine, and Irene Reid.
Later changing his name on conversion to Islam; Abdul Rahim Ibrahim.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OPL-2003 Doug Carn - Infant Eyes album art Doug Carn Infant Eyes (Album) Black Jazz Records OPL-2003 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
YX-6008 Doug Carn - Spirit Of The New Land album art Doug Carn Spirit Of The New Land (Album) Black Jazz Records YX-6008 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
BJQD/16 Doug Carn - Revelation album art Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn Doug Carn Featuring The Voice Of Jean Carn - Revelation (Album) Black Jazz Records BJQD/16 US 1973 Sell This Version
YX-7018 Doug Carn - Adam's Apple album art Doug Carn Adam's Apple (Album) Black Jazz Records YX-7018 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
TBL100 Doug Carn - Al Rahman! Cry Of The Floridian Tropic Son album art Abdul Rahim Ibrahim Formerly Doug Carn Abdul Rahim Ibrahim Formerly Doug Carn - Al Rahman! Cry Of The Floridian Tropic Son (Album) Tablighi Records TBL100 US 1977 Sell This Version
MM-100 Doug Carn - Virgo album art Doug Carn / Terri Davis (2) Doug Carn / Terri Davis (2) - Virgo(LP, Album) Monument Records (3) MM-100 US 1990 Sell This Version
LHR001 Doug Carn In A Mellow Tone(CD, Album) Lighthouse Records LHR001 US 1995 Sell This Version
BJ/22 Doug Carn - A New Incentive "Firm Roots" album art Doug Carn A New Incentive "Firm Roots"(CD, Album) Black Jazz Records BJ/22 US 2001 Sell This Version
DR017 Doug Carn - My Spirit album art Doug Carn My Spirit(CD, Album) Doodlin' Records DR017 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BJ-1003 Doug Carn - Moonchild album art Doug Carn Moonchild Black Jazz Records BJ-1003 US 1971 Sell This Version
HS012VL Doug Carn - Suratal Ihklas / Tropic Sons album art Doug Carn Suratal Ihklas / Tropic Sons Heavenly Sweetness HS012VL Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

OV-1702 Doug Carn - Higher Ground album art Doug* & Jean Carn Doug* & Jean Carn - Higher Ground (Comp) Ovation Records OV-1702 US 1976 Sell This Version
US LP 1 Doug Carn - The Best Of Doug Carn album art Doug Carn The Best Of Doug Carn (Comp) Universal Sound US LP 1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
JID001 Doug Carn - Jazz Is Dead 1 album art Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad / Roy Ayers / Gary Bartz / Brian Jackson / João Donato / Doug Carn / Azymuth / Marcos Valle / The Midnight Hour (2) Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad / Roy Ayers / Gary Bartz / Brian Jackson / João Donato / Doug Carn / Azymuth / Marcos Valle / The Midnight Hour (2) - Jazz Is Dead 1(LP, Comp) Jazz Is Dead JID001 US 2020 Sell This Version