Candido

Real Name:
Cándido Camero de Guerra
Profile:
Cuban-born percussionist (mainly conga and bongo) who backed many Afro-Cuban and straight-ahead jazz acts starting in the 1950s.
Born April 22, 1921 in Regal (Havana), Cuba.
Early on he recorded in Cuba with Machito. He moved to New York in 1952 and started recording with Dizzy Gillespie. During 1953-1954 he was in the Billy Taylor quartet and in 1954 he performed and recorded with Stan Kenton. He also enjoyed some hits during the disco era, most notably with Babatunde Olatunji's classic "Jingo", which he recorded for Salsoul Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Candido - The Billy Taylor Trio And Candido album art The Billy Taylor Trio* And Candido The Billy Taylor Trio* And Candido - The Billy Taylor Trio And Candido (Album) Prestige US 1954 Sell This Version
Candido - Candido album art Candido Featuring Al Cohn Candido Featuring Al Cohn - Candido (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1956 Sell This Version
Candido - The Volcanic album art Candido The Volcanic (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount US 1957 Sell This Version
ABC-178 Candido - Calypso Dance Party With Candido, Calypso & Girl album art Candido Calypso Dance Party With Candido, Calypso & Girl(LP, Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-178 US 1957 Sell This Version
Candido - In Indigo album art Candido In Indigo (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1958 Sell This Version
Candido - Jamaica Jazz album art The Don Elliott Octet Featuring Candido The Don Elliott Octet Featuring Candido - Jamaica Jazz ABC-Paramount US 1958 Sell This Version
Candido - Latin Fire (The Big Beat Of Candido) album art Candido Latin Fire (The Big Beat Of Candido) (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1959 Sell This Version
Candido - Dance Along With The Lecuona Cuban Boys album art The Lecuona Cuban Boys* Featuring Candido The Lecuona Cuban Boys* Featuring Candido - Dance Along With The Lecuona Cuban Boys (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1959 Sell This Version
Candido - Conga Soul album art Candido Conga Soul (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Candido - Candido's Comparsa album art Candido Candido's Comparsa (Album) ABC-Paramount Canada 1963 Sell This Version
V-8542 Candido - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe album art Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records V-8542 US 1963 Sell This Version
Candido - "Brujerias" De Candido / Candido's "Latin McGuffa's Dust" album art Candido "Brujerias" De Candido / Candido's "Latin McGuffa's Dust" (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Candido - Thousand Finger Man album art Candido Thousand Finger Man (Album) Solid State Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Candido - Beautiful album art Candido Beautiful (Album) Blue Note US 1971 Sell This Version
Candido - Drum Fever album art Candido Drum Fever (Album) Polydor, Polydor Germany 1973 Sell This Version
9123 609 Candido - Who’s Who In Jazz Presents: Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton with Grady Tate, Milt Hinton, Hank Jones, Vinnie Bell, Candido, Arvell Shaw, Cozy Cole, "Big Chief" Russell Moore and Earl Fatha Hines* Lionel Hampton with Grady Tate, Milt Hinton, Hank Jones, Vinnie Bell, Candido, Arvell Shaw, Cozy Cole, "Big Chief" Russell Moore and Earl Fatha Hines* - Who’s Who In Jazz Presents: Lionel Hampton(LP) Philips 9123 609 France 1977 Sell This Version
Candido - Dancin' & Prancin' album art Candido Dancin' & Prancin' (Album) Salsoul Records New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
Candido - Candi's Funk album art Candido Candi's Funk (Album) Salsoul Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Candido - Lionel Hampton Presents Buddy Rich album art Buddy Rich With Lionel Hampton, Barry Kiener*, Tom Warrington, Paul Moen, Steve Marcus, Gary Pribek And Candido Buddy Rich With Lionel Hampton, Barry Kiener*, Tom Warrington, Paul Moen, Steve Marcus, Gary Pribek And Candido - Lionel Hampton Presents Buddy Rich (Album) Toledo Germany 1979 Sell This Version
DRL. 6310 Candido - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman With Lionel Hampton, Al Caiola, Richie Pratt*, Candido, George Marz*, Rolland Hanna* Woody Herman With Lionel Hampton, Al Caiola, Richie Pratt*, Candido, George Marz*, Rolland Hanna* - Woody Herman(LP, Album, Gat) Phonic DRL. 6310 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
FF 752 Candido - No More Walls album art David Amram With Pepper Adams, Jerry Dodgion, Candido, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, George Mrgdichian, Ali Hafid* David Amram With Pepper Adams, Jerry Dodgion, Candido, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, George Mrgdichian, Ali Hafid* - No More Walls(CD, Album, RE) Flying Fish (2) FF 752 US 1997 Sell This Version
Candido - The Conga Kings album art Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Patato Valdes* Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Patato Valdes* - The Conga Kings (Album) Chesky Records US 2000 Sell This Version
JD217 Candido - The  Conga Kings - Jazz Descargas album art Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Carlos "Patato" Valdes Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Carlos "Patato" Valdes - The Conga Kings - Jazz Descargas(CD, Album) Chesky Records JD217 US 2001 Sell This Version
Candido - Inolvidable album art Candido & Graciela Candido & Graciela - Inolvidable Chesky Records US 2004 Sell This Version
JH1167 Candido - Kenya Revisited Live!!! album art Bobby Sanabria Conducting The Manhattan School Of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra Featuring Candido Bobby Sanabria Conducting The Manhattan School Of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra Featuring Candido - Kenya Revisited Live!!!(CD, Album) Jazzheads JH1167 US 2009 Sell This Version