Danny Brown (2)

Real Name:
Daniel Sewell
Profile:
Daniel Dewan Sewell (Born March 16, 1981), better known by his stage name Danny Brown, is an American hip hop recording artist from Detroit, Michigan. He is known for his individuality, being described by MTV as "one of rap's most unique figures in recent memory." In 2010, after amassing several mixtapes, Brown released his debut album, The Hybrid. Brown began to gain major recognition after the release of his second album XXX (2011), which received critical acclaim and earned him such accolades as Spin's "#1 hip hop album of the year", as well as Metro Times "Artist of the Year". In 2013, he first obtained Billboard chart placement, with the release of his third album Old, which reached number 18 on the US Billboard 200 chart and spawned three singles, "Dip", "25 Bucks" and "Smokin & Drinkin".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Danny Brown (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Danny Brown (2) - Hot Soup album art Danny Brown (2) Hot Soup (Album) Libido Sounds US 2008 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - The Hybrid album art Danny Brown (2) The Hybrid (Album) Fnr US 2010 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - Black And Brown! album art Black Milk & Danny Brown (2) Black Milk & Danny Brown (2) - Black And Brown! Fat Beats US 2011 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - XXX album art Danny Brown (2) XXX (Album) Fool's Gold Records US 2011 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - Old album art Danny Brown (2) Old (Album) Fool's Gold Records Canada 2013 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - Atrocity Exhibition album art Danny Brown (2) Atrocity Exhibition (Album) Warp Records, Fool's Gold Records UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Danny Brown (2) - Hawaiian Snow album art Tony Yayo & Danny Brown (2) Tony Yayo & Danny Brown (2) - Hawaiian Snow(12xFile, MP3, EP) G Unit none US 2010
Danny Brown (2) - Grown Up album art Danny Brown (2) Grown Up Scion Audio/Visual US 2012 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - The Black Brad Pitt EP album art Evil Nine Feat. Danny Brown (2) Evil Nine Feat. Danny Brown (2) - The Black Brad Pitt EP (EP, Single) Bromance Records France 2012 Sell This Version
LLI 004 Danny Brown (2) - Molly Ringwald / Daily Routine album art Danny Brown (2), araabMuzik, Joey Bada$$ Danny Brown (2), araabMuzik, Joey Bada$$ - Molly Ringwald / Daily Routine(7") Love Letters Ink LLI 004 US 2012 Sell This Version
FGRPIC005 Danny Brown (2) - The OD EP album art Danny Brown (2) The OD EP(10", EP, Ltd, (Di) Fool's Gold Records FGRPIC005 US 2012 Sell This Version
FGR 054 Danny Brown (2) - Piss Test album art A-Trak Feat. Juicy J -N- Danny Brown (2) A-Trak Feat. Juicy J -N- Danny Brown (2) - Piss Test(3xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Fool's Gold Records FGR 054 US 2012
Danny Brown (2) - 25 Bucks album art Danny Brown (2) 25 Bucks (Single, EP) Fool's Gold Records Benelux 2013 Sell This Version
none Danny Brown (2) - Street Lights album art Paul White (4) Featuring Danny Brown (2) Paul White (4) Featuring Danny Brown (2) - Street Lights(4xFile, MP3, Single, VBR) One-Handed Music none UK 2013
none Danny Brown (2) - All My Niggaz album art E-40 Feat. Danny Brown (2) & Schoolboy Q E-40 Feat. Danny Brown (2) & Schoolboy Q - All My Niggaz(File, AAC, Single, 256) Heavy On The Grind Entertainment none US 2013
001 Danny Brown (2) - What We Want  album art DTCHPLNES feat. Danny Brown (2) DTCHPLNES feat. Danny Brown (2) - What We Want (10", EP, Ltd, Ora) DTCHPLNES Inc. 001 US 2013 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - Smokin & Drinkin album art Danny Brown (2) Smokin & Drinkin (EP, Single) Fool's Gold Records US 2014 Sell This Version
none Danny Brown (2) - Attak album art Rustie Featuring Danny Brown (2) Rustie Featuring Danny Brown (2) - Attak(CDr, Single, Promo) Warp Records none UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Danny Brown (2) - Worth it album art Danny Brown (2) + Clams Casino Danny Brown (2) + Clams Casino - Worth it(File, AAC, Single, 266) [adult swim] none US 2015
Danny Brown (2) - When It Rain album art Danny Brown (2) When It Rain (Single) Warp Records UK 2016
BNR155BDS Danny Brown (2) - Birthday album art Boys Noize / Hudson Mohawke Feat. Danny Brown (2), Spank Rock, Pell (2) Boys Noize / Hudson Mohawke Feat. Danny Brown (2), Spank Rock, Pell (2) - Birthday(File, MP3, Single, 320) Boysnoize Records BNR155BDS Germany 2016
SGS003 Danny Brown (2) - Dance (14KT Classic Rmx) album art Danny Brown (2) Dance (14KT Classic Rmx)(7", Ltd, Gol) Solid Gold Se7"ens SGS003 US 2016 Sell This Version
Danny Brown (2) - Accelerator album art Paul White (4) Ft. Danny Brown (2) Paul White (4) Ft. Danny Brown (2) - Accelerator (Single) R & S Records UK 2017 Sell This Version
10WAP399 Danny Brown (2) - Ain't It Funny album art Danny Brown (2) Ain't It Funny(10", Single, Ltd, Pic) Warp Records, Fool's Gold Records 10WAP399 UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Danny Brown (2) - Detroit State Of Mind 4 album art Danny Brown (2) Detroit State Of Mind 4(12xFile, MP3, 192) Not On Label (RappersIKnow.com) none US 2010

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

DOCTOR_DIATRIBE23

DOCTOR_DIATRIBE23

January 19, 2018
edited 9 months ago
Danny Brown (2) being described by MTV as "one of rap's most unique figures in recent memory. Really? Love his stuff but everyone gets influenced. I can hear Dizzie Rascal, EL-P, Snoop Dog, Senn Dog and other originators. Still this is no diss as the influences are straight up dope. Still this is one emcee to check!

Videos (25) Edit